1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Twoja żona nosi spodnie."

"Twoja żona nosi spodnie."

Translation:Your wife wears trousers.

December 29, 2015

20 Comments


IE99

Your wife wears the trousers has a completely different meaning in English, like she is in charge. Is it the same in Polish by any chance?


tadjanow

In fact it is the same. 'Nosić spodnie' when said about a woman means 'to fulfil a role stereotypically assigned to men'.


IE99

Thanks, nice to know there are some similarities with English!


AstroVulpes

Well, trousers were originally for men, and it took some time before any women started to wear them instead of the previously and only used skirts and dresses. Blue jeans were an important step towards this direction. In Sweden though, I have not heard this phrase because it is one of the top countries in equality of genders.


Fizzo83

Similar in German "die Hosen anhaben" means being in charge


ZoraidaM1

It also means that in Spanish


DebbyTeresa

This is a good sentence for us Feminists. Great!


DebbyTeresa

Great stuff.


sebvaillancourt

how to be awkward at a party, just tell someone that


EmilNordin3

I get wrong only because I forgot the s in wears. Should not that be a typo?


Jellei

Well, it creates quite a big grammar mistake, so I think it's good that a language-learning website rejects it. Sure, I guess most people that type it do it by mistake, and I also get annoyed by being marked wrong only by typos sometimes, but well... "wear" is simply wrong here.


KristineKruszer

Yup. Happens to all of us. I use Swype for English phrases, and sometimes it'll pick the wrong word and I've clicked check before I noticed. The app doesn't care that you knew the right word. It marks you based on what it sees. Oh well :P


Innes887999

Why can't it be your wife is wearing trousers?


Jellei

Perhaps some wrong answer may still be accepted somewhere, but "to wear" is one of the few verbs that actually show a difference between Present Simple and Present Continuous. "nosić" is for Present Simple. The Present Continuous version is "mieć na sobie" (literally 'to have on oneself') and has somehow been forgotten in the process of creating this course :(


lemazhikhin

"He promises me I'm as safe as houses As long as I remember who's wearing the trousers"


mcharlenstarr

Shoot, American English doesn't count. Used "pants" and it didn't work.


alik1989

We accept pants.


DaveChalme2

I hate that when I type colour, it says another correct answer is 'Color'. NOOOOOO. The correct word is Colour.


Jellei

The fact that you speak British English doesn't mean that American English is not 'correct'.


BrettAZAyres

As an Englishman, I'd debate that! Just kidding!

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.