"Twoja żona nosi spodnie."

Translation:Your wife wears trousers.

December 29, 2015

8 Comments


IE99

Your wife wears the trousers has a completely different meaning in English, like she is in charge. Is it the same in Polish by any chance?

December 29, 2015

tadjanow

In fact it is the same. 'Nosić spodnie' when said about a woman means 'to fulfil a role stereotypically assigned to men'.

December 29, 2015

IE99

Thanks, nice to know there are some similarities with English!

December 29, 2015

AstroVulpes

Well, trousers were originally for men, and it took some time before any women started to wear them instead of the previously and only used skirts and dresses. Blue jeans were an important step towards this direction. In Sweden though, I have not heard this phrase because it is one of the top countries in equality of genders.

January 16, 2016

Fizzo83

Similar in German "die Hosen anhaben" means being in charge

November 15, 2017

ZoraidaM1

It also means that in Spanish

March 26, 2019

Innes887999

Why can't it be your wife is wearing trousers?

May 10, 2018

Jellei

Perhaps some wrong answer may still be accepted somewhere, but "to wear" is one of the few verbs that actually show a difference between Present Simple and Present Continuous. "nosić" is for Present Simple. The Present Continuous version is "mieć na sobie" (literally 'to have on oneself') and has somehow been forgotten in the process of creating this course :(

May 10, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.