1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Jesz tamtą rybę."

"Jesz tamtą rybę."

Translation:You are eating that fish.

December 29, 2015

20 Comments


JoelWiener

Can someone explain why I would use "tamtą" instead of "tamta?"


Churpy

The "accusative case", explained in the adjectives section for anyone looking for this answer


joesweens

If ryba is feminine, then why does it end with ę here? I'm confused as to when to end a word with ę instead of e, or ą instead of a.


TaddSeiff

E or ę, and a or ą is based on the noun case. The word by itself ends in a (ryba) but if it is the object of the verb, it ends in ę (rybę). At least that is what Duolingo says is true in this case. Duolingo doesn't explicitly teach this idea, you have to go elswhere. Search for 'noun case' and 'declension'.


Robb110

I think the confusion comes out as "ta" gets declined as "tę" while "tamta" as "tamtą". 99% of feminine adjectives are declined (in accusative form) as "-ą", while feminine nouns as "-ę". "Tę" (being an adjective) can therefore considered as an exception (I hope moderators will confirm what I'm saying). Powodzenia!


Jellei

Apart from the fact that "tę" is a pronoun and not an adjective - yes, that's right. But I wouldn't really call anything here an exception.


GaryAertho

Why is it "Tamta ribę" but "te wodę" when both words end with "-a" in their normal form?


Jellei

The Accusative form of 'ta' is 'tę' (which is logical, as it's tę rybę, tę wodę etc.), but there's just no such word as 'tamtę', it's 'tamtą'. Less logical, but it is how it is.


Okcydent

Tę is a relic from 19th century. At that time it was normal to say: tę, tamtę, moję etc. Since then tamtę became tamtą, moję became moją and tę tries to do the same.


tryingveryhard

Her pronunciation of rybę literally startled me


ShaunHalla

Totally confused by which gender is used here


tadjanow

'ryba' is feminine


JulieBaird1

I'm confusing accusative endings with plural endings.Is there a good website that either contains a list of the endings or a good explanation? I wrote the notes that Duolingo had for the grammar sections but the notes and tips are missing for the plural sections.


danielgleb1

Did she have a hick up in the middle of saying that


Yurc2

I was sure it is an imperative mood (modus imperativus), so i translated the sentence as "eat that fish". Duo said it's wrong. I'd like to know how Polish imperative mood sounds, please.


alik1989

You get check the conjugation of verbs on Wiktionary:

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/je%C5%9B%C4%87#Conjugation


lis368506

Just thought I'd check in here i put tamto and was marked CORRECT is there a bug ?


Jellei

If it was a 'type what you hear' exercises, those currently don't show you that you had a typo.

On our side, I see that "Jesz tamto rybę" should have been rejected. But sometimes the grading may be different on a different platform (PC/Android/iOS), they all have separate systems.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.