"Jesz tamtą rybę."

Translation:You are eating that fish.

December 29, 2015

20 Comments


JoelWiener

Can someone explain why I would use "tamtą" instead of "tamta?"

March 25, 2016

Churpy

The "accusative case", explained in the adjectives section for anyone looking for this answer

August 15, 2016

joesweens

If ryba is feminine, then why does it end with ę here? I'm confused as to when to end a word with ę instead of e, or ą instead of a.

April 3, 2016

TaddSeiff

E or ę, and a or ą is based on the noun case. The word by itself ends in a (ryba) but if it is the object of the verb, it ends in ę (rybę). At least that is what Duolingo says is true in this case. Duolingo doesn't explicitly teach this idea, you have to go elswhere. Search for 'noun case' and 'declension'.

April 12, 2016

Robb110

I think the confusion comes out as "ta" gets declined as "tę" while "tamta" as "tamtą". 99% of feminine adjectives are declined (in accusative form) as "-ą", while feminine nouns as "-ę". "Tę" (being an adjective) can therefore considered as an exception (I hope moderators will confirm what I'm saying). Powodzenia!

September 30, 2016

Jellei

Apart from the fact that "tę" is a pronoun and not an adjective - yes, that's right. But I wouldn't really call anything here an exception.

September 30, 2016

GaryAertho

Why is it "Tamta ribę" but "te wodę" when both words end with "-a" in their normal form?

February 20, 2017

Jellei

The Accusative form of 'ta' is 'tę' (which is logical, as it's tę rybę, tę wodę etc.), but there's just no such word as 'tamtę', it's 'tamtą'. Less logical, but it is how it is.

February 21, 2017

Okcydent

Tę is a relic from 19th century. At that time it was normal to say: tę, tamtę, moję etc. Since then tamtę became tamtą, moję became moją and tę tries to do the same.

July 2, 2017

ShaunHalla

Totally confused by which gender is used here

December 29, 2015

tadjanow

'ryba' is feminine

December 29, 2015

IainHolmes

Why is "ryba" feminine? How do I know when I have not been told?

March 14, 2016

johnwarzecha

Words ending in -a are feminine, words ending in consonants are masculine, and words ending in -o are neuter.

March 25, 2016

Jonathan_Risely

Thank you so much for this info, I don't recall seeing it anywhere else. Have a lingot!

April 2, 2016

JulieBaird1

I'm confusing accusative endings with plural endings.Is there a good website that either contains a list of the endings or a good explanation? I wrote the notes that Duolingo had for the grammar sections but the notes and tips are missing for the plural sections.

June 30, 2017

Jellei
July 1, 2017

JulieBaird1

dziękuję

July 2, 2017

danielgleb1

Did she have a hick up in the middle of saying that

January 29, 2019

Jog8tF

Why used "tamtą" instead of "tamto"?

February 15, 2019

mizinamo

Because ryba is feminine.

February 15, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.