"A tomato and cheese"

Translation:Pomidor i ser

December 29, 2015

3 Comments


Antppf

"Pomidora i sera" What the difference?

February 8, 2016

NickStrickland

Those are both the accusative forms of the nouns, to be used when indicating the direct object of the verb. Since there is no verb/predicate to this "sentence," we must assume these word are our subject, thus we use the nominative case

May 31, 2017

PaCa826187

For each example like this you want them to accept every possible case for each noun? Why would it be inflected when there isn't even a verb?

February 22, 2016
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.