Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Wij nemen de korte route."

Translation:We take the short route.

2 years ago

6 Comments


BookerNick

Doesn't the English translation require an auxilliary verb (e.g., "We will take the short route")?

2 years ago

mikequinn3

Well that translation would be a future. The sentence is in the present tense so

We take the short route

OR

We are taking the short route

2 years ago

BookerNick

The latter seems more natural to me, for some reason. Thanks for your comment!

2 years ago

2200Lucia60
2200Lucia60

"Wij nemen de korte weg" also should be accepted. But I don't know if they do (I haven't tried).

2 years ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

It is.

2 years ago

2200Lucia60
2200Lucia60

Nice. Thanks Elthek.

2 years ago