1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Bygder har hytter."

"Bygder har hytter."

Translation:Villages have cabins.

December 29, 2015

10 Comments


craaash80

This is sooo funny, in my regional dialect (sardinian), the noun for "village" is "bidda", and its pronounce is very similar to "Bygder".

That's why I love languages... you can find remnants of common grounds even 3000 kms away! :)

January 30, 2016

JiaJunKoh

I think Duolingo needs to focus on more important vocabulary and sentences. It feels like we are living in the viking age.

December 29, 2015

Deliciae
Mod

Or, you know, in Norway. ;)

December 29, 2015

Ingebj

I have just spent some time at my father's cabin situated on farm land in a village, it is a part of our tradition Norwegians like to talk about among ourselves and with foreigners. Seems relevant enough to me to be included in the course.

December 29, 2015

Evan.S47

I fully agree. What is less common in one region may be entirely normal in another.

June 29, 2017

Random309

A lot of the people I met during my stay in Norway had cabins up in the mountains, surrounded by nothing but trees, lakes, and hiking/skiing trails. While it may seem weird to people from other countries, it's actually very common there - some of my Norwegian friends vacation to their cabins multiple times a year!

December 31, 2015

katybresee

to me cottages is the same as cabins

March 1, 2016

JohnGardne7

Are they painted Swedish red? I think huts is another good equivalent to hytter. But the summer cabins around here tend to be quite fancy, with two stories, a garage and indoor plumbing including a hot tub.

November 11, 2017

Macenzi3

So is their a different word for house? Is bygd used for that purpose? Or are there just lots of cabins in Norway making use of the word more common?

March 19, 2019

trudeam

Yup, there are lots of cabins in Norway. They are traditionally small and crude holiday houses in the mountains or by the sea. The further from "civilization" & closer to nature, the better. Going to the cabin for the weekend or in holidays (especially Easter) is an integral part of Norwegian culture, and you're likely to be introduced to the phenomenon speaking to Norwegians. Watching Ylvis: My Cabin is recommended!

April 5, 2019
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.