"Ben bu partinin lideriyim, sen sadece bir üyesin."

Translation:I am the leader of this party, you are just a member.

2 years ago

8 Comments


joklomo
joklomo

Could someone please explain this to me: party leader was a compound noun it would be: parti lider-i, right? I dont understand how parinin lideriyim is made? When is it genitive+possesive and when is it a compound?

2 years ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

Roughly, you would use genitive+possessive when English would use "X of the Y" or "the X's Y", and nominative+possessive when English would use "the X Y".

Here it's "the leader of this party" / "the party's leader", so the party is in the genitive.

If it had simply been "the party leader" (not a specific party's leader, just a party leader in general), then nominative+possessive would have been appropriate.

Compare, for example, şehir merkezi "the city centre" and şehrin merkezi "the city's centre" (i.e. the centre of a particular city).


As for partinin lideriyim, you have partinin lideri "the party's leader" and then -yim for "I am ..." to get partinin lideriyim "I am the party's leader".

2 years ago

rickharned
rickharned

If you are saying that you are 'a leader of the party' (one of several, not the number one), would the expression then be 'partinin liderim'?

2 years ago

eahuntley

I think you would have to phrase it as "of the party's leaders, I am one", which is something along the lines of "Partinin liderlerinden birisiyim" (Someone please correct me if I'm wrong!)

9 months ago

yosra392227

this is one of the best comments i have ever seen ... thanksss

11 months ago

diallo435
diallo435

The Word of lideriyim is not clear

1 year ago

eahuntley

You can break it down as lider-i-y-im lider = leader i = genitive / possessed (of the party) y = vowel buffer because you can't have ii next to one another in Turkish im = I am

9 months ago

IndigoSpirit3746
<h1>rekt</h1>
10 months ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.