1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topik: English
  4. >
  5. "My scissors are yellow."

"My scissors are yellow."

Terjemahan:Guntingku kuning.

December 29, 2015

7 Komentar


faxstad

Are. nya gk kedengaran .. Kurang jelas


Naffy7

How do i know that "my scissors are yellow" means singular or plural?


demoksaputra

The noun "scissors" is treated as a plural noun, and therefore takes a plural verb ("these scissors are"). Alternatively, it is also referred to as "a pair of scissors". In American English, "a pair" is singular and therefore takes a singular verb ("this pair of scissors is").


FajrinAmir

Kenapa are bukan is?


omiana04

Karena gunting punya dua bagian (pisau yang kanan dan pisau yang kiri)


Hestiawati

Gunting-guntingku berwarna kuning

Pelajari Bahasa Inggris 5 menit saja sehari. Gratis.