1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Una mucca"

"Una mucca"

Translation:A cow

January 12, 2013

20 Comments


Karhide

The voice makes it sound almost like moocow.

Which is lovely!

May 27, 2013

TheBareBears

I was thinking the exact same thing! It helps a lot when I'm trying to remember what "mucca" is in English, or what "cow" is in Italian.

August 1, 2014

Magiceli12

Yes, that's true!

November 4, 2017

MintyPastaLearns

This is cute.

March 4, 2018

JuliaNnerd

I saw your comment and realized this! Thank you, I have so much trouble remembering what "cow" is! Have a lingot! :)

January 2, 2017

Leannan_Sidhe

So wait, Duolingo teaches the plural form of cow (mucche) before the singular form (mucca)?

January 7, 2014

Mel__Carter

You must have clicked on the "plurals" lesson before the "animals" lesson. I did the same thing. They're kind of displayed in a weird order.... :/

February 13, 2014

JacintaWyl

I thought that was the order too. A little illogical

March 12, 2015

Josephineeee

Hahahah mucca sounds a little bit like mooo, like a cow does. Good help to remember the word :)

March 10, 2014

Sparloki

agreed, "una" is indistinguishable from "la"

February 23, 2013

DavidCommi

How does it go from vacca in Latin, and vaca in Spanish, to mucca in Italian? I'm familiar with an "m" or "b" sound becoming a "v" sound in Gaelic (specifically mh, and bh having a "v" sound in the Scottish variant), but I have never seen the opposite in effect until now. How udderly fascinating.

September 6, 2015

mmseiple

The two words are unrelated, as far as I can tell. "Mucca" apparently comes from Swiss-German, according to the Treccani dictionary, which traces it back to imported Swiss cows: http://www.treccani.it/vocabolario/mucca/ "Vacca" exists in Italian, but is not as commonly used now because it has picked up some negative connotations: http://www.wordreference.com/iten/vacca

February 14, 2017

RobertVit

My dad called a cow vacca. That is the only way I heard him say it. However, he left Italy in 1955 so there may have been changes.

June 2, 2017

elGrringo

The same source also says its a milk-cow (vacca da latte), which garners no credit. It appears a herford steer is not a mucca.

December 1, 2017

karlsargen1

I think that the moocow thing has really helped me remember that mucca is cow in english and I really do sudjest this method to other people

August 30, 2017

neeskins13

The cow

February 13, 2019

Shamarth

That would be "la mucca"

February 13, 2019

texmex15

I have been doing this for hours and went through 2 Levels and I get nothing added to m streak???

August 3, 2019

texmex15

Played all evening for NO REWARDS!!

August 3, 2019

Annette9822

I wrote the correct answer and it gave it to me wrong as wrong

October 15, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.