"Una mucca"

Translation:A cow

1/12/2013, 2:58:20 AM

18 Comments


Karhide

The voice makes it sound almost like moocow.

Which is lovely!

5/27/2013, 10:39:24 AM

TheBareBears

I was thinking the exact same thing! It helps a lot when I'm trying to remember what "mucca" is in English, or what "cow" is in Italian.

8/1/2014, 8:33:39 PM

Magiceli12

Yes, that's true!

11/4/2017, 6:43:52 PM

JuliaNnerd

I saw your comment and realized this! Thank you, I have so much trouble remembering what "cow" is! Have a lingot! :)

1/2/2017, 6:12:02 PM

MintyPastaLearns

This is cute.

3/4/2018, 8:00:46 AM

Leannan_Sidhe

So wait, Duolingo teaches the plural form of cow (mucche) before the singular form (mucca)?

1/7/2014, 6:43:18 PM

Mel__Carter

You must have clicked on the "plurals" lesson before the "animals" lesson. I did the same thing. They're kind of displayed in a weird order.... :/

2/13/2014, 3:32:18 PM

JacintaWyl

I thought that was the order too. A little illogical

3/12/2015, 2:57:18 PM

lorenagay

Mwahahahaha! Evil Duolingo....

2/10/2014, 8:36:27 PM

Josephineeee

Hahahah mucca sounds a little bit like mooo, like a cow does. Good help to remember the word :)

3/10/2014, 7:50:58 PM

Sparloki

agreed, "una" is indistinguishable from "la"

2/23/2013, 5:20:50 AM

DavidCommi

How does it go from vacca in Latin, and vaca in Spanish, to mucca in Italian? I'm familiar with an "m" or "b" sound becoming a "v" sound in Gaelic (specifically mh, and bh having a "v" sound in the Scottish variant), but I have never seen the opposite in effect until now. How udderly fascinating.

9/6/2015, 6:10:00 PM

mmseiple

The two words are unrelated, as far as I can tell. "Mucca" apparently comes from Swiss-German, according to the Treccani dictionary, which traces it back to imported Swiss cows: http://www.treccani.it/vocabolario/mucca/ "Vacca" exists in Italian, but is not as commonly used now because it has picked up some negative connotations: http://www.wordreference.com/iten/vacca

2/14/2017, 11:46:57 PM

RobertVit

My dad called a cow vacca. That is the only way I heard him say it. However, he left Italy in 1955 so there may have been changes.

6/2/2017, 3:54:43 AM

elGrringo

The same source also says its a milk-cow (vacca da latte), which garners no credit. It appears a herford steer is not a mucca.

12/1/2017, 9:50:57 PM

karlsargen1

I think that the moocow thing has really helped me remember that mucca is cow in english and I really do sudjest this method to other people

8/30/2017, 2:07:22 PM

neeskins13

The cow

2/13/2019, 8:38:53 PM

Shamarth

That would be "la mucca"

2/13/2019, 10:23:15 PM
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.