1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Una mucca"

"Una mucca"

Translation:A cow

January 12, 2013

17 Comments


Karhide

The voice makes it sound almost like moocow.

Which is lovely!


TheBareBears

I was thinking the exact same thing! It helps a lot when I'm trying to remember what "mucca" is in English, or what "cow" is in Italian.


JuliaNnerd

I saw your comment and realized this! Thank you, I have so much trouble remembering what "cow" is! Have a lingot! :)


Leannan_Sidhe

So wait, Duolingo teaches the plural form of cow (mucche) before the singular form (mucca)?


Mel__Carter

You must have clicked on the "plurals" lesson before the "animals" lesson. I did the same thing. They're kind of displayed in a weird order.... :/


DavidCommi

How does it go from vacca in Latin, and vaca in Spanish, to mucca in Italian? I'm familiar with an "m" or "b" sound becoming a "v" sound in Gaelic (specifically mh, and bh having a "v" sound in the Scottish variant), but I have never seen the opposite in effect until now. How udderly fascinating.


mmseiple

The two words are unrelated, as far as I can tell. "Mucca" apparently comes from Swiss-German, according to the Treccani dictionary, which traces it back to imported Swiss cows: http://www.treccani.it/vocabolario/mucca/ "Vacca" exists in Italian, but is not as commonly used now because it has picked up some negative connotations: http://www.wordreference.com/iten/vacca


RobertVit

My dad called a cow vacca. That is the only way I heard him say it. However, he left Italy in 1955 so there may have been changes.


elGrringo

The same source also says its a milk-cow (vacca da latte), which garners no credit. It appears a herford steer is not a mucca.


karlsargen1

I think that the moocow thing has really helped me remember that mucca is cow in english and I really do sudjest this method to other people


Shamarth

That would be "la mucca"


Ace90000

Follow for follow


SeanHearnd

Has the sound changed? Because ive always said it sounded like moocow but now coming back a year later it sounds like moka.


Ace90000

Hi please gollow Ace mate 9000


Ace90000

Follow for follow

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.