"To ważna chwila."

Translation:It is an important moment.

December 29, 2015

7 Comments


FakeShark

Is "this important moment" also correct? I wasn't sure whether to report it correct or not? If not, can someone explain grammatically why it isn't.

December 29, 2015

luless

Your version would be 'Ta ważna chwila'. This is a pronoun so it has to match noun's gender.

To (jest) is a construct, that uses abstract 'this' and that's it. That is the way we speak.

December 29, 2015

Gerardd88

To (jest) ważna chwila. = This is an important moment.
You can drop jest, because it sounds more natural, and you get the default translation.

December 30, 2015

JulieNewy

Pronounciation of chwila, please?

March 25, 2017

Jellei

Hmmm... [ˈxfʲila] in IPA, if that helps you.

March 25, 2017

JulieNewy

Cześć! Marek, I want to thank you for the IPA for "chwila". Yes, it does help. No wonder I hear 'h' and 'f' at the beginning. Dzięki!

March 25, 2017

Jellei

Oh, right, I forgot about orthography. Basically, "h" and "ch" is the same sound, it's only a matter of orthography. And yeah, devoicing follows, but this is something that we're not really aware of, pronouncing 'f' and not 'v' is not a conscious decision.

March 25, 2017
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.