"Mam stare jabłko."

Translation:I have an old apple.

December 29, 2015

3 Comments


mark959497

How i remember is -'A" is feminine so use 'a' ending. English vowels endings e,i,o,u are 'e' and words ending in consonants use 'y'

January 3, 2016

EmmaNip

when do you use stare vs stary? I'm having trouble knowing the difference.

December 29, 2015

luless

In this case stare is neuter gender and stary masculine. Stara - feminine. All singular.

Starzy=> masculine-personal plural. Stare=> non-masculine-personal plural.

As you can see stare can be both singular and plural. BUT adjectives always have to match nouns. So there should be no doubt when to use singular and when plural.

December 29, 2015
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.