"Koń je chleb."

Translation:The horse eats bread.

December 29, 2015

17 Comments
This discussion is locked.


PRodstein

What kind of horse eats bread?


Vengir

In a very old Polish TV series "Wojna domowa" there was a running gag with a guy asking people for stale bread for a horse.


Kashakot

Every time i hear "koń i"

My brain switches to japanese and hears "kani/ かに" and i type crab


JollyRoger00

I don't think giving bread to horses is a good idea.... you know, gluten and fat... this kind of stuff is bad to horses...


AlexanderM835

I put the horse eats bread why was I wrong?


shairGorgi

Koń je jabłko is a more credible sentence. C'mon.


Legend1567

I heard oni je chleb which i thought was weird and when i put it in it said kon je chleb


Jellei

I hear "koń" fine, but the female voice says "chle", so that is enough to disable the audio exercises.


adrian260219

is it me or does it sound like the guy says kon nie je chleb


Jellei

I don't hear any "nie".


nashesvobodnoye

Would "A horse is having bread" also be a correct answer?


Khawnduan

No not in this app


Warren678

Ive answered correctly 3 times and still it say imcorrect


pz3j15

Hello Jellei!! I need help! There is a problem with a basic level word. The word "Mezczyzna" does not seem to accept non Polish font. At least that's what i think the problem is. I wtite"mezczyzna" and it is never accepted. Now it is in my cue of errors to be corrected and will not allow me to continue. Im paying a lot to use this program. Please fix this. Thank you.


Jellei

Hi, unless something changed very recently, all the Polish special characters are kinda 'ignored' by the grading system - that means that you can use the 'basic' characters and the worst thing that will happen is receiving a "You have a typo" message. So although "mezczyzna" technically has two letters wrong, it should have still been accepted. A common problem is that people consider the letter ł (Ł) to be a variant of T, and write "chtopiec" because they cannot write "chłopiec". But that is wrong, if you don't have special characters, you should write "chlopiec". I know that's not what you're asking, but I thought I'll mention that.

If you're positive that there are no other typos in your answer, please provide a screenshot and/or a report and comment on a sentence with "mężczyzna", so we can see what happened.


IvanRado1389

This hurt me so much as a native Croatian lol

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.