1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Кошка любит есть мышей."

"Кошка любит есть мышей."

Translation:The cat likes to eat mice.

December 29, 2015

15 Comments


Jesse.WS

Is the genitive used for indefiniteness here? In other words: would "Кошка любит есть мыши." mean 'The cat likes to eat the mice.'?


Theron126

This isn't genitive. Because mice are animate, the accusative matches the genitive in the plural (though because мышь is feminine this doesn't apply to the singular forms). "Кошка любит есть мыши is ungrammatical.


Jesse.WS

Of course, thanks!!


TahitiTrotsky

Couldn't we regard it as a plural partitive genitive? 'The cat likes to eat a few mice.'


Theron126

Not fluent enough to say for sure if that would make sense or not, but I lean towards no. Certainly simply "the cat eats mice" is the most obvious translation here.


Alexmalaho

What's a gluttonous cat. Isn't one mouse enough for this cat?


saxmund

Мыши очень маленькие


Rojan1903

Male voice says "кошки". Pls only use female voice for audio practice. Edit: I guess he uses a mix between а and и, which could be considered natural. But still super difficult for an audio test.


brianl

But you weren't fooled, because you heard the singular verb, right? :)


AlgcDB

Is the male voice a particular accent? His pronunciation of кошка almost sounds like кошки. I also have this impression in many other cases, e.g. words ending on ой


susanashe

how do we know that мышь is feminine. The dictionary gives no gender


Alexmalaho

Мышь is feminine by default. Мышак is masculine. Not used so much.


CroHillBilly

Why is it not Мыши?


Colin107047

To me it sounded like " Кошки любят.. "


OliverJons3

Why do we not learn russian grammatic in dueolingo?? I don't understand a shit

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.