"Is a tomato a vegetable?"

Translation:Czy pomidor to warzywo?

December 29, 2015

17 Comments


--Julian--

Why is the trasnlation of vegetable - warzywo not accepted? On the one hand, it suggests that translation, on the other hand it doesn|t accept it in the end. Bug?

February 28, 2017

Jellei
Mod

Either some typo or a bug, because that's exactly the right translation.

February 28, 2017

--Julian--

In the "solution" it told me that "jarzyną" would have been correct. Didn't misspell "warzywo" too. Pretty sure it's a bug, given that in the remaining seesion vegetable was always translated with warzywo and not jarzyna :)

March 1, 2017

Jellei
Mod

Yes, "jarzyna" is just an acceptable option, it isn't common and most people use it to denote sth a bit more specific than the general notion of "a vegetable". Weird.

March 1, 2017

pharaohlxvi

Same thing happened to me. "Warzywo" wasn't accepted.

March 26, 2017

moshing_mermaid

Why wouldn't warzywo be changed to warzywiem in this sentence?

December 29, 2015

luless

to => Nominative, like in the sentece above ( czy pomidor to jest warzywo - I dont know if it is correct, sounds weird )

jest => Instrumental. Czy pomidor jest warzywem?

December 29, 2015

moshing_mermaid

Ok. It makes sense now. Thank you!

December 29, 2015

QOtter

Warzywo not jarzyną?

October 19, 2017

Jellei
Mod

"jarzyną" works, although it's rather an answer we would expect of Polish people taking this course. It's a synonym nowadays.

October 20, 2017

lorenss123

"Czy pomidor jest warzywem? " in the instr. form was not accepted.. Bug?

October 16, 2018

Alexis718745

I have the same problem

November 13, 2018

MarcoDelpo

im confused, czy = are/do or have? (i think haha) does it also mean is? help plz

October 21, 2017

Jellei
Mod

It doesn't really mean any of those things. It's a question-making word. The English questions use inverted word order, so 'are/do/have/is' go to the beginning of the sentence, Polish just uses normal word order, but it starts the question with "czy".

"czy" is not required, you may omit it and just ask "Pomidor to warzywo?" - but "czy" makes it clear that it's a real question, not using it allows for the interpretation "What?! A tomato is a vegetable? I didn't know that!"

Oh, "czy" also means "or", but that's irrelevant here.

October 22, 2017

tarasenko.

Do "Pomidor to warzywo" and "Pomidor jest warzywem" mean the same? Can I say "Pomidor to jest warzywo"?

June 13, 2018

Jellei
Mod
  1. Yes. "to" is a bit like "=" and "jest" is more descriptive, but generally they mean the same.

  2. Well, it's not the most natural and most common construction, but technically there's nothing wrong with it.

June 13, 2018

kurtkadiora

in Poland we say: czy pomidor jest warzywem?

September 19, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.