"Is a tomato a vegetable?"

Translation:Czy pomidor to warzywo?

December 29, 2015

38 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Chris729595

Nie, pomidor to owoc!


kurtkadiora

in Poland we say: czy pomidor jest warzywem?


BronwynGZ

so what's the difference between saying "Czy pomidor jest warzywem" and "Czy pomidor jest jarzyną"? What does Jarzyną translate as exactly?


Jellei

So, if I even understand it correctly, technically "jarzyna" is an edible part of a root crop and it can be eaten raw. So only some vegetables would undergo this definition. But this difference in meaning is vanishing, so "jarzyna" is often considered a synonym.

We accept "jarzyna", but personally I'd advise to just keep to "warzywo". It's good to know what "jarzyna" means, but you don't have to use it.


lorenss123

"Czy pomidor jest warzywem? " in the instr. form was not accepted.. Bug?


Alexis718745

I have the same problem


--Julian--

Why is the trasnlation of vegetable - warzywo not accepted? On the one hand, it suggests that translation, on the other hand it doesn|t accept it in the end. Bug?


Jellei

Either some typo or a bug, because that's exactly the right translation.


--Julian--

In the "solution" it told me that "jarzyną" would have been correct. Didn't misspell "warzywo" too. Pretty sure it's a bug, given that in the remaining seesion vegetable was always translated with warzywo and not jarzyna :)


Jellei

Yes, "jarzyna" is just an acceptable option, it isn't common and most people use it to denote sth a bit more specific than the general notion of "a vegetable". Weird.


pharaohlxvi

Same thing happened to me. "Warzywo" wasn't accepted.


aleks_tar

Do "Pomidor to warzywo" and "Pomidor jest warzywem" mean the same? Can I say "Pomidor to jest warzywo"?


Jellei
  1. Yes. "to" is a bit like "=" and "jest" is more descriptive, but generally they mean the same.

  2. Well, it's not the most natural and most common construction, but technically there's nothing wrong with it.


tryingveryhard

So I've been told not to use "to" when using pronouns, and that it can sound weird sometimes. But "Czy pomidor jest warzywem" is not accepted here. So I'm confused. Which sounds more natural in this situation: "jest" or "to" ?


Lt_Serebryakov

I entered "Pomidor jest warzywem," and it was accepted. Your addition of "Czy" should be more accurate and correct. It was probably an error.


moshing_mermaid

Why wouldn't warzywo be changed to warzywiem in this sentence?


luless

to => Nominative, like in the sentece above ( czy pomidor to jest warzywo - I dont know if it is correct, sounds weird )

jest => Instrumental. Czy pomidor jest warzywem?


cevJDYQl

^ Czy pomidor to warzywo? /or/ Czy pomidor jest warzywem? ('to' and 'jest' are two different forms of 'is', and so you don't need both in the same sentence)


Jellei

I find it a bit risky to say that those are two different forms of 'is'... "to" may mean the same as "is", but it's not a form of the verb "być" (to be).


JerryMcCarthy99

It is true that you don't need both, but it is acceptable Polish to use both, and answers using "to jest" are accepted here.

"to jest" behaves like "to" and takes the nominative form "warzywo".


moshing_mermaid

Ok. It makes sense now. Thank you!


Nergal963180

Is tomato a vegetable?


JerryMcCarthy99

Accepted, assuming you are doing a 'translate from Polish to English" exercise.


KristineKruszer

What does "to" mean in this context? I thought it was a type of article like "this" so I just skipped the articles and went for czy pomidor warzywo? I guess it's supposed to be a verb like jest in this case. But it does mean "this" sometimes?


JerryMcCarthy99

Yes. "To" has many uses, one of which is "this" as an adjective for neuter nouns, another as a sort of noun substitute meaning "this thing here", and finally as a verb substitute meaning "is".

Unlike "jest" (which requires Instrumental), "to" takes the Nominative.


EdgySushiL

Why do you have to put a "to"? I put "jest" but it didnt accept it


JerryMcCarthy99

If you use "jest", you need the Instrumental form "warzywem".


Zorres

Czy pomidor to warzywo?


Aleks778302

when I tap all the words "to" doesn't show up anywhere


JerryMcCarthy99

There are other possibilities than using the "to" form. What words were available?


George215793

Czy pomidor jest warzywiem is also and alternative way of putting it. Sometimes Polish seems easy if you follow the Rhythms


martirosyan01

Why is it "To" and not "Ta" since Ryba is feminine?


JerryMcCarthy99

There is no "ryba" in this sentence.....

And even if there were, it would still be "to" in this case. Take a look at https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/16373167/A-guide-on-X-is-Y-and-This-is-Y-constructions Part One.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.