"She knew that the carpet is dirty."

Translation:Ona wiedziała, że dywan jest brudny.

December 29, 2015

17 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Arnoldpitt

Is this another example where not only the ending but the stem changes in the imperfect?


alik1989

Wiedzieć doesn't have a perfective stem, and I don't understand what you mean by "stem changes in the imperfect".

The past conjugation is irregular. There is an -ie- <-> -ia- alternation in the plural.

I think wiktionary will answer most of your verb-related questions.


2nail

How does she know that the carpet is dirty. I can understand her knowing it was dirty. Unless she has a gift of seeing into the future.?


domnelson

Because it was dirty then and it's still dirty now...


2nail

How did she know it is dirty. I have rephrased my question to match the original sentence. Therefore, the sentence I have written is equally incorrect in my opinion


SunGalaxia

That's not really grammatical in English though.


dmkusner

Would 'znała' work here instead of 'wiedziała'?


alik1989

No, znać must always take a direct object.


Gigio72860

Doesn't Polish have any sort of "consecutio temporum" ? Shall the sentence be rather "Ona wiedziała że dywan był/byłby brudny" ? Dzięki z góry. Z okazji... Wesołych Świąt!


Jellei

No, no sequence of tenses. At the moment we're talking about, the sentence "dywan jest brudny" was true in Present Tense. I guess we can assume that it's still dirty right now. "był brudny" makes sense (literally as "was dirty" - I guess it probably isn't dirty now), but "byłby brudny" is conditional, "would be dirty"- I guess maybe "would be dirty if we didn't hire a company to clean it"?

Wesołych Świąt! A bit too late, but... :D


Musicalantonio

It doesn't really sound right to me with "is" in English.


JohnWinski

Is znala the same meaning of wiedziala?


Jellei

No, "znać" takes a direct object (kinda like 'being familiar with something'), "wiedzieć" does not. "znała" doesn't work here.

"Ona znała tego mężczyznę" (She knew that man) is the right usage of "znała".

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.