1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "She knew that the carpet is …

"She knew that the carpet is dirty."

Translation:Ona wiedziała, że dywan jest brudny.

December 29, 2015

6 Comments


Arnoldpitt

Is this another example where not only the ending but the stem changes in the imperfect?


alik1989

Wiedzieć doesn't have a perfective stem, and I don't understand what you mean by "stem changes in the imperfect".

The past conjugation is irregular. There is an -ie- <-> -ia- alternation in the plural.

I think wiktionary will answer most of your verb-related questions.


2nail

How does she know that the carpet is dirty. I can understand her knowing it was dirty. Unless she has a gift of seeing into the future.?


domnelson

Because it was dirty then and it's still dirty now...


dmkusner

Would 'znała' work here instead of 'wiedziała'?


alik1989

No, znać must always take a direct object.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.