"Zróbmy coś ciekawego."

Translation:Let's do something interesting.

December 29, 2015

8 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Sally80705

Sounds like 'Sloop me'. Nothing like Zròbmy. Impossible to catch


Jellei

It really sounds exactly like "Zróbmy" to me...

I'm sorry if I'm asking you something that's obvious to you, but just in case - you know that "ó" makes the same sound as "u", so more or less like English "oo"?


Sally80705

Thank you, Yes. Its on the app......


JanKLinde

I'd say it sounds like "zrópmy". Is the devoicing correct?


Jellei

I believe it is, if I wonder about it for a second I guess it should sound like "zrópmy" if it is said naturally.


JanKLinde

Hmmm, the TTS on Google Translate has the 'p' sound too, but Wiktionary says /ˈzrub.mɨ/. And according to what I've learned so far, there should be no devoicing before 'm'. Very strange...


alik1989

The Polish IPA on wiktionary is generated automatically, so unless someone enters it manually, it will not take into account possible exceptions to the general pronunciation rules.

For some reason, the stem is pronounced the same way as in the singular imperative, as if the -my suffix didn't exist. I've change that particular wiktionary entry, but note that it's still wrong everywhere else.


JanKLinde

Thank you, good to know... But do you have any idea why it's different in 'weźmy'?

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.