"Do not tell him about it."

Translation:Nie mów mu o tym.

December 29, 2015

6 Comments


va-diim

Can the verb powiedz... correctly be used here instead of mów?

November 4, 2016

Jellei

Not here. If you wanted your interlocutor to actually do tell that, then you would need "powiedz" - because that would be a one-time action, perfective.

But as not telling is... not telling ever, you need imperfective "nie mów".

November 4, 2016

LICA98

mu = jemu?

December 29, 2015

ngfio

Yes, the meaning is the same but you cannot use them interchangeably - it depends on the sentence/word order (like "mi - mnie" or "cię - ciebie").

December 29, 2015

LICA98

So you can't use "jemu" in this sentence?

December 30, 2015

Gerardd88

No, unless you have some context, in which you transform this sentence in order to stress the pronoun. For example:
I told his mother about it. Don't tell him (about it). = Powiedziałem o tym jego matce. Jemu o tym nie mów.

December 30, 2015
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.