"немецкийязык"

Translation:the German language

3 years ago

9 Comments


localyokel501

this is surprisingly different from Germany?

3 years ago

Drake.Allen
Drake.Allen

It actually comes from the old Slavic name for the Germanic people. They were the "non-speakers" because they didn't speak the Slavic language. "немой" means "mute", meaning someone who can't speak.

3 years ago

ZenSurvivor

Yes. By the way, "германский язык" means a Germanic language.

3 years ago

R_Andersson

The German name for the language is also surprisingly different from the English name.

В Германни, немецский язык зовут Deutsch и по-анклиский, его зовут German.

2 years ago

JuggaloC

I decided to use tongue instead of language and I answer was wrong even though they are basically interchangeable. Reported

2 years ago

anton_t13
anton_t13

"German tongue"? What could it mean?..

1 year ago

Kundoo
Kundoo

English does use the word "tongue" in a sense of "language". Such usage is less common then "язык" in Russian, because they have a separate word ("language") for this concept, while Russian doesn't, but still it exists.

1 year ago

LavethWolf
LavethWolf

...ist Wunderschön.

1 year ago

pinetree19

Немецкий (German) I thought this word was derived from nemesis LOL

1 year ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.