"У твоей бабушки есть муж?"

Translation:Does your grandmother have a husband?

December 29, 2015

23 Comments


JewishPolyglot

(Insult/compliment someone's grandmother here)

December 29, 2015

holderwd93

Back off jack my gramma's not interested

August 11, 2017

POCKOCMOC

Oh, я сошла с ума! I wrote "Does your grandma eat mice?". :-s

November 29, 2016

Theron126

Твоя бабушка ест мышей?

November 30, 2016

POCKOCMOC

Да! (Pathetic confusion, isn't it?)

November 30, 2016

nDroae
April 21, 2017

randypg

How about Is your grandmother (still) married?

October 29, 2016

MindaugasP15

Exactly. The question is about whether the grandma is still not without a husband (dead, missing, ...). So, in Russian it should be like this: А есть ли еще у твоей бабушки муж? In Russian, one never asks like this: "У твоей бабушки есть муж? " A verb goes first.

October 31, 2016

Kundoo

You know, as a native speaker I see nothing wrong with "У твоей бабушки есть муж?". To me, it is a perfectly normal sentence. The only reason it looks weird for some, is the assumption that "your grandmother's husband" equals "your grandfather" and/or that one needs to be married in order to have children, but both are not nesessary true. If A knows for sure, that B's grandmother is not married to B's grandfather, or they are divorced, or he is dead, then there is nothing weird about them asking, whether she has a husband now. "У [неё] есть муж?" is how you ask that about any other woman, so why not about poor grandma?

December 9, 2016

MindaugasP15

Obliko morali, Lyudmila. Babushki imeyut svoikh dedushek, a ne muzhei.

December 10, 2016

xnaut

Well she'd better

May 8, 2017

Lars200

How did she become a grandmother without one?

December 31, 2015

LouisTan76

exactly what i was thinking. I'm guessing the question is more towards asking whether the husband is still alive? although it does kind of sound awkward here...

January 6, 2016

john.newbe

Grannies can date as well.....The guy is checking out whether she's 'available'!

January 24, 2016

gosutag

You mean Duo is. That sly owl he.

March 29, 2016

woodpeckerr

да, вы правы, звучит странно.

February 11, 2016

freiling

All you need are grandbastards c:

September 6, 2017

Royal_Gopnik

So when would you use/not есть when using the possessive structure?

November 29, 2016

MindaugasP15

Please read about construction есть ли.

November 30, 2016

lk_

So exactly why is 'does your grandmother have a man' wrong? Does муж necessarily imply marriage?

September 13, 2017

MindaugasP15

Yes.

September 13, 2017

AlexFromAus

I'm still trying to figure out when to use твоя or твоей etc lol. I hope notes come to mobile soon

March 21, 2018

MindaugasP15

твоя - yours (fem.), твоей - also could be yours but it's a different case, study them carefully, good luck.

March 21, 2018
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.