1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Kot pije mleko."

"Kot pije mleko."

Translation:The cat is drinking milk.

December 29, 2015

12 Comments


Deepashri6

'the cat drinks milk' wasnt accepted. But it too translates as 'kot pije mleko', right?


Jellei

Yes. It's one of the starred answers, it definitely should have worked.


EvelinaPuhs

Cat drinks milk came up as wrong and took life off


Daniellucassss

Is the sound of the word "Kod" correct? To me, it sounds like a "d" instead of "t".


PonyDesu

It sounds fine to me.


nayaluzbarrera

How do you know that "Kot" means "The cat" or "A cat"?


rai3in

Milk Is Bad for Most Cats. Most cats are lactose intolerant, like many humans. 


haleypraski

Whats the difference between pijÄ™ and pije?


Krzysztof474210

ja pijÄ™ - I am drinking on pije - he is drinking ona pije - she is drinking ono pije - it is drinking ;)


SandyTheAlmighty

"Kot" doesnt specify which cat, hence you don't have to use "a cat", "cat" is enough Also "pije" is booth "is drinking" and "drinks"


Jellei

"kot" doesn't specify which cat, hence you can use "a cat" (or "the cat"), but not using any article would simply be grammatically wrong.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.