"Kot pije mleko."

Translation:The cat is drinking milk.

December 29, 2015

14 Comments


Daniellucassss

Is the sound of the word "Kod" correct? To me, it sounds like a "d" instead of "t".

December 29, 2015

PonyDesu

It sounds fine to me.

December 29, 2015

Deepashri6

'the cat drinks milk' wasnt accepted. But it too translates as 'kot pije mleko', right?

December 28, 2018

Jellei

Yes. It's one of the starred answers, it definitely should have worked.

December 28, 2018

rai3in

Milk Is Bad for Most Cats. Most cats are lactose intolerant, like many humans. 

January 21, 2019

nayaluzbarrera

How do you know that "Kot" means "The cat" or "A cat"?

December 28, 2017

Jellei

Context. Here, on Duolingo, both versions will almost always be acceptable.

December 28, 2017

wkenders

Ditto that, the sentence does not indicate that it must be one or the other, i.e. A or The cat???

February 24, 2019

Jellei

It doesn't, Polish doesn't have articles.

February 24, 2019

haleypraski

Whats the difference between pijÄ™ and pije?

August 19, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.