"Czy wy znacie tamtego psa?"

Translation:Do you know that dog?

December 29, 2015

7 Comments


AdamMlodoz

Why is it not 'tamten psa'? Isn't it accusative here since it's not a negative question?

December 29, 2015

PonyDesu

There's no such thing as tamten psa.

  • Tamten pies: Tamten pies jest ładny; tamten pies jest mój
  • Tamtego psa: Widzę tamtego psa; znam tamtego psa
December 29, 2015

luless

Pronoun's case has to match noun's case. Pies is in accustive (psa) and accusative of temten is tamtego.

December 29, 2015

PaCa826187

In exercises where you tap/click the words to make the sentences, do you ever actually use 'Nom.', 'Acc.', 'pl.' etc.? Because it just seems like they're taking up space on the screen.

March 18, 2016

Draugtaur

I know him and I can testify that he is a good boy

June 22, 2017

polec2

So ''znać'' requires the genitive case?

May 3, 2016

Matthew_Phelps

No. It's just that psa and tamtego are both the genitive and accusative singular forms of pies and tamten.

Nie znam tamtego psa. Znam tamtego psa. (the same)

July 4, 2017
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.