"Those children love animals."

Translation:Tamte dzieci kochają zwierzęta.

December 29, 2015

9 Comments


AdamMlodoz

Why isn't it "ci" for dzieci? Or does it only mean "these"?

December 29, 2015

luless

Ci and tamci (these and those) are for masculine-personal plural. Te and tamte (these and those) are for NON-masculine-personal plural.

December 29, 2015

Matthew_Phelps

So, is it "tamte" versus "tamci" because dziecko and dzieci are neuter? That's confusing, because there are certainly males in that group!

July 4, 2017

Matthew_Phelps

Perhaps it is much more about the grammatical gender of the word, not the meaning? Marek, help.

July 4, 2017

Jellei

Well, you don't know, maybe there are only girls among those particular children :P But you're right. The grammatical gender is important here, the fact that the word is neuter. So even if those children are actually boys-only, if you decided to say 'children' and not 'boys', they're not masculine-personal.

There are very few neuter words that describe people... actually the only other word that I can think of right now is "niemowlę" (baby, infant - one that doesn't talk yet).

July 4, 2017

Matthew_Phelps

Dzięki, pomożesz mi dużo, jak zwykle.

niemowlę. Never going to forget that, b/c of its etymology:

nie (not) + mow- (speaking)

July 4, 2017

Jellei

"pomagasz" makes more sense, as it's Present Tense. Although I hope that "pomożesz" (you will help) will be true as well :)

July 4, 2017

LICA98

te is still not accepted

April 24, 2018

Jellei

Added.

April 24, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.