1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Those children love animals."

"Those children love animals."

Translation:Tamte dzieci kochają zwierzęta.

December 29, 2015

8 Comments


AdamMlodoz

Why isn't it "ci" for dzieci? Or does it only mean "these"?


luless

Ci and tamci (these and those) are for masculine-personal plural. Te and tamte (these and those) are for NON-masculine-personal plural.


Matthew_Phelps

So, is it "tamte" versus "tamci" because dziecko and dzieci are neuter? That's confusing, because there are certainly males in that group!


Matthew_Phelps

Perhaps it is much more about the grammatical gender of the word, not the meaning? Marek, help.


Jellei
Mod

Well, you don't know, maybe there are only girls among those particular children :P But you're right. The grammatical gender is important here, the fact that the word is neuter. So even if those children are actually boys-only, if you decided to say 'children' and not 'boys', they're not masculine-personal.

There are very few neuter words that describe people... actually the only other word that I can think of right now is "niemowlę" (baby, infant - one that doesn't talk yet).


Matthew_Phelps

Dzięki, pomożesz mi dużo, jak zwykle.

niemowlę. Never going to forget that, b/c of its etymology:

nie (not) + mow- (speaking)


Jellei
Mod

"pomagasz" makes more sense, as it's Present Tense. Although I hope that "pomożesz" (you will help) will be true as well :)


Will127979

Word order question. Seems like when a direct object is a personal pronoun the DO goes before the verb. Is this true of regular nouns as well? Is there a rule for how we should know or do we just have to learn what sounds right to a native speaker?

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.