"Czy człowiek to zwierzę?"

Translation:Is a human an animal?

December 29, 2015

12 Comments


babbeloergosum

Tak.

January 18, 2016

Samiwise

Come on people swallow your ego and give this man more likes. :)

August 4, 2016

kozjol

language list though

February 10, 2016

wickowicz

If = jeśli (jeżeli) at all. If we say "if human = animal" - "Jeśli człowiek to zwierzę", must be some addition to this sentence, for example: "Jeśli człowek to zwierzę, jestem kotem." - "If a human is an animal, I am a cat." That's why "czy" isn't "if". In that sentence without question will be: "Człowiek to zwierzę." - "A human is an animal". To make a question we need to add the word "czy" to the Polish sentence: "Czy człowiek to zwierzę?", and to change the word's positions in the English sentence: "Is a human an animal?". That's why, "czy" isn't "is". In this example we see, that the constructions of making questions is different in Polish and English. I can't translate "czy" in English literally. I'm sorry for my mistakes in English. P.S. If somebody knows Russian, "czy" is "ли" in Russian.

March 22, 2016

immery

you are right, I was thinking about if in relative speech, (he asked if a human is an animal), and forgot the more common if= jeżeli.

March 22, 2016

wickowicz

I understand. I hope my explanation will be useful for learners of Polish.

March 22, 2016

kozjol

does this question work the same way all other questions work in esperanto

February 10, 2016

babbeloergosum

Yes, looks like Zamenhof borrowed his cxu, indicating a yes/no-question, from Polish czy.

February 10, 2016

Schkatz

If czy is "is" and "to" is "is", literally this sentence would sould like is human is animal?

February 14, 2016

immery

czy is "if" or question word for Yes/No question. To is a word that means "this" but replaces is/are in some sentences.

Literally "If human=animal."

February 14, 2016

Vendla5

How do I see if it's in third-person or second-person when there is no "jest" or other regular verb?

January 7, 2019

Jellei

Well... but such a sentence, which has 'a human' and 'an animal', is clearly in 3rd person...

January 7, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.