"Zatrudniasz kelnerów?"

Translation:Do you employ waiters?

December 29, 2015

18 Comments


tinyset

Zatrudniasz also means hire?

February 7, 2016

CostelloMusic98

''No, I employ ingeneers''.

August 15, 2016

idanlipin

Engineers? (Inżynierów)

August 11, 2017

IE99

Why is genative used and not accusative?

December 29, 2015

ngfio

The case used in this sentence is the accusative. But the genitive form of "kelnerzy" is the same (i.e. "kelnerów"), e.g. "Zatrudniasz kelnerów" (accusative), "Nie ma kelnerów" (genitive). See https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/kelner#Polish.

December 29, 2015

IE99

Thanks for clearing that up, I thought is was genative because of the hint.

December 29, 2015

Julie141120

So did I. Sometimes the hints are confusing.

February 6, 2016

immery

I think you could memorise that all male people have accusative=genitive, it may help. (or all singular male animated and all plural male personal)

February 6, 2016

C.Amaro1981

Now I'm confused in my grammar books I have nominative=accusative for masc pers nouns, not gen=acc

March 10, 2017

luless

ACC is used. GEN and ACC of kelnerzy look the same.

December 29, 2015

DankNohr

I remember I've seen the word "recruit" more often in books when talking about getting people for an specific job. Is there a word in Polish related to "recruit" ?

June 23, 2016

Jellei

Sure, 'rekrutować'. But I guess first they are recruited, and then they are employed :)

June 24, 2016

DankNohr

hahaha true that; was really tired at the moment to realize it

June 25, 2016

Smurf934348

Too hard?

July 1, 2017

LICA98

you employ waiters?

May 31, 2018

Jellei

ok

May 31, 2018

mehak506457

Please help me can you please find me a site where every THING about cases is explained because I don't know about the cases please

August 12, 2018

Jellei

I sent you an e-mail.

August 13, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.