"Zatrudniasz kelnerów?"

Translation:Do you employ waiters?

December 29, 2015

16 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Tinyset

Zatrudniasz also means hire?


IE99

Why is genative used and not accusative?


ngfio

The case used in this sentence is the accusative. But the genitive form of "kelnerzy" is the same (i.e. "kelnerów"), e.g. "Zatrudniasz kelnerów" (accusative), "Nie ma kelnerów" (genitive). See https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/kelner#Polish.


IE99

Thanks for clearing that up, I thought is was genative because of the hint.


Julie141120

So did I. Sometimes the hints are confusing.


immery

I think you could memorise that all male people have accusative=genitive, it may help. (or all singular male animated and all plural male personal)


J.i.t.L

Now I'm confused in my grammar books I have nominative=accusative for masc pers nouns, not gen=acc


abcdef933419

So far, only sing. masc. animate's acc has looked like gen.

Not the plurals.

What's happened here??


alik1989

In plural, virile accusative is identical to virile genitive.


luless

ACC is used. GEN and ACC of kelnerzy look the same.


Lingimen

''No, I employ ingeneers''.


idanlipin

Engineers? (Inżynierów)


DankNohr

I remember I've seen the word "recruit" more often in books when talking about getting people for an specific job. Is there a word in Polish related to "recruit" ?


Jellei

Sure, 'rekrutować'. But I guess first they are recruited, and then they are employed :)


DankNohr

hahaha true that; was really tired at the moment to realize it


Yola448704

to hire/to employ - zatrudniać
to recruit - werbować/rekrutować

job recruitment - werbunek/nabór/rekrutacja do pracy
army recruitment - werbunek/nabór/rekrutacja do wojska

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.