"Kwiecień to miesiąc wiosny."

Translation:April is a month in the spring.

December 29, 2015

17 Comments
This discussion is locked.


qotn

I think the entire southern hemisphere might disagree with this statement...


PauloSanto801520

But you'll find most polish speakers in the northern hemisphere.


Dimitrios2608

Is "a spring month" not correct?


Jellei

It is, it is accepted, it should have worked.


MvbNoel

Hum I wrote the same as Dimitrios but it wasn't accepted. I am not a native speaker in English, but "a month in the spring" sounds unatural for me.


Timoak100

I agree, adding "the" makes it sound like a specific spring and not every spring


Jellei

It might be an American vs British difference, but at least in British English it works and does not necessarily suggest a specific spring.


Namelessghost101

Why is wiosny genitive?


Jellei

It's literally "a month OF spring".


Namelessghost101

Does that mean something that has happened becomes genitive or just something that is connected with OF always goes in genitive? BTW thx for the reply.


Jellei

All (I think) instances of English 'of' are translated using Genitive. Sometimes a preposition and Genitive.


Namelessghost101

Ahh okay dziękuję bardzo.


Ineksi

"month of spring" wasn't accepted :/


alik1989

It's accepted and it should have worked.


AdamMlodoz

Wiosny is an adjective?


Firehorse1966

I'm sorry ,,April is the spring's month,, isn't correct?


Jellei

It isn't correct.

"the" w takim zdaniu sugerowałoby że jest tylko jeden miesiąc wiosny i jest to właśnie kwiecień. Ale to po prostu nie jest prawda, wiosna trwa dłużej, kwiecień jest tylko jednym z wiosennych miesięcy.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.