"Kwiecień to miesiąc wiosny."

Translation:April is a month in the spring.

December 29, 2015

10 Comments


qotn

I think the entire southern hemisphere might disagree with this statement...

May 19, 2018

AdamMlodoz

Wiosny is an adjective?

December 29, 2015

PonyDesu

No, it's the genitive form of wiosna.

December 29, 2015

Namelessghost101

Why is wiosny genitive?

May 10, 2018

Jellei

It's literally "a month OF spring".

May 11, 2018

Namelessghost101

Does that mean something that has happened becomes genitive or just something that is connected with OF always goes in genitive? BTW thx for the reply.

May 11, 2018

Jellei

All (I think) instances of English 'of' are translated using Genitive. Sometimes a preposition and Genitive.

May 11, 2018

Namelessghost101

Ahh okay dziękuję bardzo.

May 11, 2018

Dimitrios2608

Is "a spring month" not correct?

August 22, 2018

Jellei

It is, it is accepted, it should have worked.

August 22, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.