1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Kwiecień to miesiąc wiosny."

"Kwiecień to miesiąc wiosny."

Translation:April is a month in the spring.

December 29, 2015

15 Comments


qotn

I think the entire southern hemisphere might disagree with this statement...


AdamMlodoz

Wiosny is an adjective?


PonyDesu

No, it's the genitive form of wiosna.


Namelessghost101

Why is wiosny genitive?


Jellei

It's literally "a month OF spring".


Namelessghost101

Does that mean something that has happened becomes genitive or just something that is connected with OF always goes in genitive? BTW thx for the reply.


Jellei

All (I think) instances of English 'of' are translated using Genitive. Sometimes a preposition and Genitive.


Namelessghost101

Ahh okay dziękuję bardzo.


Ineksi

"month of spring" wasn't accepted :/


alik1989

It's accepted and it should have worked.


Dimitrios2608

Is "a spring month" not correct?


Jellei

It is, it is accepted, it should have worked.


MvbNoel

Hum I wrote the same as Dimitrios but it wasn't accepted. I am not a native speaker in English, but "a month in the spring" sounds unatural for me.


Timoak100

I agree, adding "the" makes it sound like a specific spring and not every spring


Jellei

It might be an American vs British difference, but at least in British English it works and does not necessarily suggest a specific spring.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.