1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Он работает по воскресеньям?"

"Он работает по воскресеньям?"

Translation:Does he work on Sundays?

December 29, 2015

12 Comments


Gaby754722

When do you use во and по? Thanks in advance!

Futhermore, does по reguires instrumental?


Katie383567

As a native Russian speaker, the voice is unclear


grammarpenguin

I wonder - is the question inflection hard to hear for native Russian speakers?

All the Duolingo voice's questions sound like statements to me in this course, and I was wondering if that's because I don't get Russian question inflection yet, or because the voice is unclear.


SadyDTuffy

Good question. While there is a type of question inflection that goes down rather than up (which is unfamiliar at first for sure), these auto-generated sentence readings are very hit-or-miss. For this specific sentence I had to re-type my answer because it's absolutely not being pronounced like a question to me.


Bonifaciu

Интонация не вопросительная.


Sigmund3

I was wondering about the case for this expression so I did some research. The "yam" ending indicates dative plural.


dani.hr

The intonation is unclear.


john.newbe

Yes, Fr Dmitry works every Sunday !


SaintMacrina

What's wrong with exclamation points instead of question marks?


DerPeterLustig

Why are you using exclamation marks in a question?


SaintMacrina

Because I wrote, " He works Sundays!!!!!


Dejo

You are asked to translate a sentence, not to give your opinion on it.

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.