1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Он работает по воскресеньям?"

"Он работает по воскресеньям?"

Translation:Does he work on Sundays?

December 29, 2015

14 Comments


Gaby754722

When do you use во and по? Thanks in advance!

Futhermore, does по reguires instrumental?


Ilya721442

Он работает в воскресенье = this Sunday he is working, while он работает по воскресеньям = he works on Sundays

At least from what I've understood


Katie383567

As a native Russian speaker, the voice is unclear


grammarpenguin

I wonder - is the question inflection hard to hear for native Russian speakers?

All the Duolingo voice's questions sound like statements to me in this course, and I was wondering if that's because I don't get Russian question inflection yet, or because the voice is unclear.


leod120

Good question. While there is a type of question inflection that goes down rather than up (which is unfamiliar at first for sure), these auto-generated sentence readings are very hit-or-miss. For this specific sentence I had to re-type my answer because it's absolutely not being pronounced like a question to me.


Sigmund3

I was wondering about the case for this expression so I did some research. The "yam" ending indicates dative plural.


Bonifaciu

Интонация не вопросительная.


dani.hr

The intonation is unclear.


I_Love_Anime...

It's different when it's a question? It didn't sound like a question


john.newbe

Yes, Fr Dmitry works every Sunday !


TheFinkie

In English, we could easily singularise "Sundays" without changing the meaning of the sentence. Is this the same in Russian?

In other words, would "он работает по воскресенью?" have the same meaning? Or would this mean "is he working on Sunday?"? OR is this ungrammatical? Gaby754722's "по vs. во" question still hasn't been answered.


James497827

Is it open on Sundays?


susanashe

Can someone explain why 'on Sundays' is dative

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.