"Я всегда всё забываю."

Translation:I always forget everything.

December 29, 2015

19 Comments


JWolf88

"Я всегда все забываю." - Neville Longbottom.

December 29, 2015

LsoZNAfU

Ha,good one

July 13, 2018

IronedSandwich

и проблема в том: что я не помню, что я забывал!

February 6, 2019

truelefty

The "забы" part sounds like "sabe" in Spanish which means "he/she/it knows". But "ваю" sounds like "bye" which you know what means.

Then that is forget. Cool yet strange mnemonics.

March 28, 2016

PolyJack

I'm sure I had a question about this...

February 18, 2016

_Maria_B._

Duo, how did you know?! Have you been sneaking into my personal life again?

June 2, 2016

TransducerPn

Honestly, I always forget that word "forget".

May 6, 2016

Gerardd88

I just love this word. In Polish, the same-looking word means 'to kill'. So if you say он забил всё it exactly means 'He killed everything'. A good way to remember it, by the way :D

June 18, 2016

Shady_arc

bić and być are different words in Polish, too. The Russian word for "to forget" eventually comes from the "to be" verb modified with the prefix "за". The verb is быть in modern Russian.

From забыть you get the impefrective забывать which you see in this sentence. Забить and забивать are different Russian verbs that come from бить (beat, hit).

June 19, 2016

Gerardd88

I've always thought it was spelled забить. Probably it just looked much better to me this way. :D Now I see that Russian's 'to kill' and 'to forget' differ in the stem. Thank you.

June 19, 2016

Shady_arc

Забить is more like "to slaughter" (when used with cattle). Not a violent kind of "slaughter" but more like a technical term. It is also the verb we use when we want to say "to drive something into something by hitting it" (e.g., a nail into the wall using a hammer or a pile of a foundation into the ground)—or to stuff something up to the fullest by filling it with something.

As a slang, забить/забивать (+на + Accusative) is used to express "to skip (classes)" or generally to give up / stop caring about something you previously intended to do.

June 19, 2016

Gerardd88

By 'differ in the stem' I meant убить and забыть and not that this и/ы thing is the only difference (I knew that Забить doesn't mean exactly 'to kill'=убить). I probably didn't express it clearly enough. Thanks for the explanation of the other word, though!

June 19, 2016

ValiDobrin

The struggle of language learners

November 25, 2016

JhonEdisonOrtiz

Я тоже, но я очень думаю что это нормально!

February 4, 2016

no.name.42

This would be a super useful sentence if I could remember it.

February 23, 2017

Ever-Green

Relatable

June 14, 2017

iamlinguanaut

Да.

April 30, 2018

Ironfistse

What about next translation: "I forget everything all the time" ?

October 26, 2018

Julia5877

Mood

January 9, 2019
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.