"Dziewczynka i chłopiec"

Translation:A girl and a boy

December 29, 2015

11 Comments


Ben10593

You don't HAVE to have an article here in english when it is not part of a sentence.

December 29, 2015

spokospoko

Why do I need 'a' here?

July 5, 2017

Jellei

Well... if it was just one noun phrase (dziewczynka) we would definitely accept it without an article. here... I'm not so sure, but ok, it's not a sentence, after all. Will be allowed now.

July 8, 2017

Chickenosis

I think because it's singular

August 30, 2017

spokospoko

But why do I need an article at all?

August 31, 2017

Chickenosis

Because that's how the English language is?

August 31, 2017

spokospoko

If they're being used in a sentence, generally yes. But just standing by themselves (as they are here), not necessarily.

August 31, 2017

idacalgal

Shouldn't Dziewczyna be valid here too? Both mean girl, one just isn't diminutive.

July 31, 2017

Jellei

Of course, "dziewczyna" should have worked, it's accepted.

August 1, 2017

AndreasRii

'The girl and a boy' was my only correct option... So the noun in its own can be definite or indefinite?

March 25, 2018

Jellei

The main answer is "a girl and a boy", but all variants seem acceptable. As Polish doesn't use articles, in most sentences (and this is just a phrase, so even less context) both versions would be correct.

March 26, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.