"Dziewczynka i chłopiec"

Translation:A girl and a boy

December 29, 2015

21 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Ben10593

You don't HAVE to have an article here in english when it is not part of a sentence.


TexpoKOALA

If you wonder, "Why does the word 'dziewczynka' and 'chlopiec' needs an 'a' even if there is no 'a' in the sentence?" Well, Polish doesn't HAVE articles. Basically, 'dziewczynka' means A GIRL and 'chlopiec' means A BOY.

Let's look at the following sentence: Mezczyzna pije wode. Translation: A man is drinking water. In this case the word 'water' doesn't add an article because of English grammar (uncountable)

I hope this helps to many Duolingo users that have a problem! <3


idacalgal

Shouldn't Dziewczyna be valid here too? Both mean girl, one just isn't diminutive.


Jellei

Of course, "dziewczyna" should have worked, it's accepted.


spokospoko

Why do I need 'a' here?


Jellei

Well... if it was just one noun phrase (dziewczynka) we would definitely accept it without an article. here... I'm not so sure, but ok, it's not a sentence, after all. Will be allowed now.


Chickenosis

I think because it's singular


spokospoko

But why do I need an article at all?


Chickenosis

Because that's how the English language is?


spokospoko

If they're being used in a sentence, generally yes. But just standing by themselves (as they are here), not necessarily.


AndreasRii

'The girl and a boy' was my only correct option... So the noun in its own can be definite or indefinite?


Jellei

The main answer is "a girl and a boy", but all variants seem acceptable. As Polish doesn't use articles, in most sentences (and this is just a phrase, so even less context) both versions would be correct.


Your_Lunch

Is there any techniques I can use to remember the word 'girl'?


Your_Lunch

Are* sorry for inccorect grammar.


Peppercorn11

Well, I used the word 'view' to remember the sound of the 'dziew' part.


Jellei

I don't really see a similarity between those... not in sound :|


JanetOsbor2

is there any way of getting Duo to recognise an accidental key stroke (return / send) and let you go back?


Jellei

I don't think there is.


Lena451378

Zakochana para


DominicGenett

Is there any difference between Dziewczynka and Dziewczyna?


Jellei

Age. "dziewczynka" is a young girl, and "dziewczyna" is an older one, up to a young woman. "dziewczyna" in a proper context also means "girlfriend".

There is no set age border between those, it's subjective, but personally I'd say it's somewhere between 8 and 13.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.