1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Dziewczynka i chłopiec"

"Dziewczynka i chłopiec"

Translation:A girl and a boy

December 29, 2015

13 Comments


Ben10593

You don't HAVE to have an article here in english when it is not part of a sentence.


spokospoko

Why do I need 'a' here?


Jellei
Mod

Well... if it was just one noun phrase (dziewczynka) we would definitely accept it without an article. here... I'm not so sure, but ok, it's not a sentence, after all. Will be allowed now.


Chickenosis

I think because it's singular


spokospoko

But why do I need an article at all?


Chickenosis

Because that's how the English language is?


spokospoko

If they're being used in a sentence, generally yes. But just standing by themselves (as they are here), not necessarily.


idacalgal

Shouldn't Dziewczyna be valid here too? Both mean girl, one just isn't diminutive.


Jellei
Mod

Of course, "dziewczyna" should have worked, it's accepted.


Your_Lunch

Is there any techniques I can use to remember the word 'girl'?


Your_Lunch

Are* sorry for inccorect grammar.


AndreasRii

'The girl and a boy' was my only correct option... So the noun in its own can be definite or indefinite?


Jellei
Mod

The main answer is "a girl and a boy", but all variants seem acceptable. As Polish doesn't use articles, in most sentences (and this is just a phrase, so even less context) both versions would be correct.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.