1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Was machte sie am Sonntag?"

"Was machte sie am Sonntag?"

Translation:What did she do on Sunday?

December 11, 2013

12 Comments


Brankoduolingo

How do you know wether they mean her or they?


jess1camar1e

The verb conjugation will always show whether the subject is singular (she) or plural (they)


Racinewrites

Why not "What was she doing on Sunday?"?


Sunam8888

That would be Past Continuous aka Past Progressive form, which I haven't learnt yet in German :)


Geralt_of_Rivia

Why isn't “What did she do Sunday“ correct?


dunk999

It is pretty common to hear "What did she do Sunday?" though.


SrTortuga

Because that's not proper English. You need the preposition there: "What did you do on Sunday?". The other option would be "What did you do last Sunday?"


TTsUbd

What are present and future versions of this sentence?


WajdiAmayr

Why is "what did you do on Sunday wrong"?


jess1camar1e

The pronoun 'sie' means 'she'. However (and this is probably your confusion), the pronoun 'Sie' (note the capital S) means the formal 'you'. Bear in mind that the verb will conjugate differently depending on the pronoun, and that can be a help to you as well.


metsss

Was hat sie gemacht?


RobertHJMa

'Was tat sie am Sonntag' . . . .?

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.