"Was machte sie am Sonntag?"

Translation:What did she do on Sunday?

December 11, 2013

11 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Brankoduolingo

How do you know wether they mean her or they?


jess1camar1e

The verb conjugation will always show whether the subject is singular (she) or plural (they)


Racinewrites

Why not "What was she doing on Sunday?"?


Sunam8888

That would be Past Continuous aka Past Progressive form, which I haven't learnt yet in German :)


TTsUbd

What are present and future versions of this sentence?


ZuMako8_Momo

(Präsens) Was macht sie am Sonntag? = What is she doing on Sunday?

(Futur) Was wird sie machen am Sonntag? = What will she do on Sunday? (Although German typically uses the present tense to refer to near-future events)


jess1camar1e

ZuMako's answer is not entirely correct. The future can either be the same construction as the present tense but since Sunday is in the future, it is understood as such, OR, use a 'werden' construction, being careful to place the infinitive verb at the end = Was wird sie am Sonntag machen?


WajdiAmayr

Why is "what did you do on Sunday wrong"?


jess1camar1e

The pronoun 'sie' means 'she'. However (and this is probably your confusion), the pronoun 'Sie' (note the capital S) means the formal 'you'. Bear in mind that the verb will conjugate differently depending on the pronoun, and that can be a help to you as well.


metsss

Was hat sie gemacht?


RobertHJMa

'Was tat sie am Sonntag' . . . .?

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.