1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "You are people."

"You are people."

Translation:Wy jesteście ludźmi.

December 29, 2015

24 Comments


Glen624972

Why is the inclusion of "wy" necessary? Wouldn't the verb form cover that?


Jellei

It's not necessary, the version without it is accepted.


Eliza2465

I typed "Jesteście ludzie" and Duolingo said it was wtoy.


Eliza2465

Wrong - don't know how it autotyped "wtoy"


JerryMcCarthy99

Well, it is wtoy :-) ; your "ludzie" should be "ludźmi".


Matthew_Phelps

So why does plural instrumental here exclude an "a" in the -ami ending? Does "dza" become "dź"?


luless

Irregular noun. Łódź (boat) - łodzie (plural) - INS=> łodziami.


Garry_S

Why can't I say: "wy są ludzi" ?


Jellei

Well, I'm afraid that's just wrong. "są" is 3rd person plural, while "wy" is 2nd person plural. "ludzi" is Genitive and Accusative, and you need Instrumental here.


Charlie531761

Jesteście ludźmi.

should be correct


alik1989

It is correct and accepted.


mizinamo

I suppose człowiekmi simply does not exist?


Jellei

That would even then be "człowiekami", but it doesn't really exist outside of Dreamworks' "Madagascar" series ;)


Dobrasobie

You to zarówno ty jak i wy więc skąd ten błąd


JerryMcCarthy99

"Ludźmi" is plural (people) so you have to use plural "you" -> "wy".


ZoraidaM1

Why isn't "jesteś ludźmi" correct? In english it's not clear if it's singular or plural, so it should be accepted too, I think. Unless I've made some other mistake.


ZoraidaM1

Of course "people" is plural. It's just that my brain tends to stop working now and then (specially on finals week). Thank you both. Now if you excuse me, I have to buy some new neurons.


mizinamo

In english it's not clear if it's singular or plural

Eh? "people" is plural. One person cannot be several people.


Jellei

Well, have you watched M. Night Shyamalan's "Split"? ;)

But no, seriously, of course it has to be plural here.


Ticketforepic

Okay, I have always held that Americans are ignorant but I'm starting to feel stupid! Why is it jestescie (Sorry, my keyboard lacks accents) and not jestesmy, doesn't ludzmi imply at least one male? Otherwise, one would just say kobietami or have I missed something?


mizinamo

Why is it jestescie (Sorry, my keyboard lacks accents) and not jestesmy

Because jesteście is "you are" and jesteśmy is "we are".

Neither of them has anything to do with masculine or feminine or mixed groups -- they're both plural, second person versus first person.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.