"You are people."

Translation:Wy jesteście ludźmi.

December 29, 2015

14 Comments


Glen624972

Why is the inclusion of "wy" necessary? Wouldn't the verb form cover that?

April 17, 2018

Jellei
Mod

It's not necessary, the version without it is accepted.

April 17, 2018

Matthew_Phelps

So why does plural instrumental here exclude an "a" in the -ami ending? Does "dza" become "dź"?

December 29, 2015

luless

Irregular noun. Łódź (boat) - łodzie (plural) - INS=> łodziami.

December 29, 2015

Garry_S

Why can't I say: "wy są ludzi" ?

October 19, 2016

Jellei
Mod

Well, I'm afraid that's just wrong. "są" is 3rd person plural, while "wy" is 2nd person plural. "ludzi" is Genitive and Accusative, and you need Instrumental here.

October 19, 2016

Garry_S

Thanks

October 19, 2016

mizinamo

I suppose człowiekmi simply does not exist?

August 30, 2017

Jellei
Mod

That would even then be "człowiekami", but it doesn't really exist outside of Dreamworks' "Madagascar" series ;)

August 30, 2017

ZoraidaM1

Why isn't "jesteś ludźmi" correct? In english it's not clear if it's singular or plural, so it should be accepted too, I think. Unless I've made some other mistake.

February 4, 2019

mizinamo

In english it's not clear if it's singular or plural

Eh? "people" is plural. One person cannot be several people.

February 4, 2019

Jellei
Mod

Well, have you watched M. Night Shyamalan's "Split"? ;)

But no, seriously, of course it has to be plural here.

February 6, 2019

ZoraidaM1

Of course "people" is plural. It's just that my brain tends to stop working now and then (specially on finals week). Thank you both. Now if you excuse me, I have to buy some new neurons.

February 9, 2019

LHb58pws

for a while it was considered as wrong ! however now it's ok.tks,

May 14, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.