"Tamte jabłka są smaczne."

Translation:Those apples are tasty.

2 years ago

6 Comments


Matthew_Phelps

But I thought jabłko (sing nom.) was neuter. Someone please explain!

2 years ago

doro.tab
doro.tab

That's right "jabłko" is neuter. This pronoun has two bit different types of endings in plural - 1.for masculine personal nouns 2. for other nouns (masculine non-personal, neuter or feminine) . So for this pronoun in Nominative plural we have 1."Tamci mężczyźni" ("those men" - masculine personal ) or 2. tamte koty ("those cats" - masculine, non-personal), tamte kobiety ("those women" - feminine), tamte jabłka ("those apples" - neuter). Hope it will help. :)

2 years ago

Oikabubo

where could I find more info for masculine personal and non-personal ?

1 year ago

TARDISToni
TARDISToni

It depens what sort of information you are looking for.

Personal nouns are nouns that refer to various types of people. Non-personal nouns do not. Personal nouns are a separate category in Polish, and decline differently, from animate (i.e., non-personal) nouns, which are usually animals, but not people. Also, I believe the personal and animate distinction exists only in masculine gender nouns, and not in feminine gender.

I hope that helps to clear up the concept, if that's what you are asking. :-)

4 months ago

Jellei
Jellei
Mod

People are also animate :)

4 months ago

PonyDesu
PonyDesu

Jabłko is neuter.

2 years ago
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.