1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Tamte jabłka są smaczne."

"Tamte jabłka smaczne."

Translation:Those apples are tasty.

December 29, 2015

9 Comments


Matthew_Phelps

But I thought jabłko (sing nom.) was neuter. Someone please explain!


doro.tab

That's right "jabłko" is neuter. This pronoun has two bit different types of endings in plural - 1.for masculine personal nouns 2. for other nouns (masculine non-personal, neuter or feminine) . So for this pronoun in Nominative plural we have 1."Tamci mężczyźni" ("those men" - masculine personal ) or 2. tamte koty ("those cats" - masculine, non-personal), tamte kobiety ("those women" - feminine), tamte jabłka ("those apples" - neuter). Hope it will help. :)


Oikabubo

where could I find more info for masculine personal and non-personal ?


TARDISToni

It depens what sort of information you are looking for.

Personal nouns are nouns that refer to various types of people. Non-personal nouns do not. Personal nouns are a separate category in Polish, and decline differently, from animate (i.e., non-personal) nouns, which are usually animals, but not people. Also, I believe the personal and animate distinction exists only in masculine gender nouns, and not in feminine gender.

I hope that helps to clear up the concept, if that's what you are asking. :-)


Jellei

People are also animate :)


Uniyou

Im not sure if you knew about duolingos grammer notes, i just found out about it and have been learning a lot from that. If you havent click on the lesson you want to learn, instead of clicking start click on the lightbulb. They have a lesson about masc personal and non-masc personal in the plural lesson. Not sure if you already knew but I hope it helps :)


Aleks_29

Those apples are yummy is wrong :(


987jackie

"tasty" is a word I'd rarely use. Seems American English to me. I'd say "nice", "sweet" or "good" .

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.