"Chłopcy dziećmi."

Translation:The boys are children.

December 29, 2015

35 Comments


phoebe.lim

what's the difference between "dzieci" and "dziećmi" ?

January 16, 2016

HelioLBS

Cześć, phobe.lim. Both forms are plural for "kid" or "child" in Polish, but "dzieci" is nominative, accusative and genitive, while "dziećmi" is instrumental. The following sentences exemplify their uses:

Nominative: "Dzieci śpią." = "The children are sleeping." Accusative: "Mam dzieci." = "I have children." Genitive: "Nie mam dzieci." = "I don't have children." Instrumental: "Oni są dziećmi." = "They are children."

I hope it was useful and clear. If you have any doubt, please ask.

January 17, 2016

kozjol

so i could say

"Oni są dziećmi" or "Oni to dzieci"

right?

February 13, 2016

immery

Yes if you are talking about boys only group you can say both.

February 13, 2016

kozjol

thanks

February 14, 2016

idanlipin

Mixed boys and girls will be One?

February 23, 2016

yellkaa

If I understand everything right, no. If there is at least one male person in a group, it's oni. One is used either when there is no males or when you don't know what gender are them. So, if there are 'children' and no males are mentioned, you use 'one', if it was told there is at least one boy, it is 'oni'.

February 23, 2016

immery

@yellkaa, I cannot reply directly.

Normally yes, but that depends on the word that was previously used to described that group. If it was neuter (not male personal) , then one stays, if it was male personal, or names, or boys and girls, it's oni;

also I personally would just not use a pronoun when not necessary, and say "to są dzieci" when referencing kids we see.

February 23, 2016

immery

I do not know. I would just say "to są dzieci" r "są dziećmi" If possible, and or use a pronoun that was used previously. On one hand the pronoun for "children" is "one", on the other the pronoun for "boys and girls" is "oni",

February 23, 2016

tczek

Oni to dzieci or oni są dziećmi...?

October 23, 2018

tczek

Sorry you've already covered this.

October 23, 2018

Matthew_Phelps

Can someone explain to me why chłopcy follows masculine hard declension when "-c" is a soft consonant?

December 29, 2015

Basementality

This is just what I've learned from reading about Polish grammar recently, but I believe it may be the change from pi to p, which is a soft to hard change. Chłopiec has a fleeting "e", which means it disappears with different forms of the word, and then the consonant pi (or p') hardens to p, so pi/e/c -- p/c-. Due to this change in sound, the masculine hard declensions are used.

This page has examples of words like this: http://grzegorj.w.interiowo.pl/gram/en/przypprz.html#8

December 31, 2015

conor.raff

good answer, I was wondering about this too. STill not completely convinced its not just an irregularity.

February 2, 2016

immery

unless you want to study Polish grammar and it's history i suggest learning that -c is one of those consonants that may end both masculine end feminine nouns

February 2, 2016

HelioLBS

Well, I'm not sure about your premise. Is "c" really a soft consonant? I mean, it depends on the context, for instance, in "bogaci", "c" is soft because of "i" and its pronunciation is identical to "ć", as in "pięć". On the other hand, "c" is hard in other contexts, like "chłopcy".

Nevertheless, I think I can give you an answer that doesn't depend on the matter above: "c" is part of the stem already. It's present in its singular form "chłopiec". I couldn't find another Polish word that ends with "c" to compare though.

December 30, 2015

Fafasungrass

Why in sone excerises "chłopcy" means "boy" but in this excersise it means "boys"?

January 18, 2016

immery

It is impossible to chłopcy mean "boy" (singular).
Boy is chłopiec/chłopczyk/chłopak (depending on his age and a level of affection).
Boys is usually chłopcy, as chłopaki/chłopczyki is awkward (in Nominative, we use those words with other cases)

Chłopcu is boy in Dative=Locative form of chłopiec.

January 18, 2016

yellkaa

Does chłopak usually refer to an older one, someone teenage or even young adult? That is how it'd be typically used in Ukrainian.

February 15, 2016

immery

Yes, exactly. But also boyfriend regardless of age. (But at some point in life some people stop using it, because they feel to adult for this name (like around 40- 60 )

February 15, 2016

yellkaa

Thank you! And is chłopczyk the youngest, like a pre-teen? Is also dziewczyna for an older one and dziewczynka for a kid? Do you also use dziewczyna as a girlfriend?

February 15, 2016

immery

All just like you said.

February 15, 2016

conor.raff

Thanks for explaining this...., I was wondering as I'd seen chłopak in some grammar pages and was wondering what that was all about....

February 2, 2016

Fafasungrass

Thank you!

January 19, 2016

Gaiajack

Is it me or does "dziecmi" sound like "dzieću" here?

August 18, 2016

Panchete1

I hear "dziećum". The "-mi" doesn't sound like a real "-mi" in this sentence. The correct pronunciation for dziećmi is /ˈd͡ʑɛt͡ɕ.mʲi/.

June 12, 2018

Jellei

Sounds fine to me...

June 13, 2018

tczek

It's not just you, it clearly sounds like 'dzieću' to me.

October 11, 2018

ChrisFlynn12

I do not understand why "children" is in the instrumental case here. Following the rules for the cases I would have thought it should be in the nominative

November 26, 2016

Jellei

That's one of the most important rules - "być" (to be) needs the following noun phrase to use Instrumental. You can read more about it here.

November 26, 2016

Kirstyn389169

what is the difference between dzieckiem and dziećmi

April 4, 2018

Jellei

Both are Instrumental, "dzieckiem" is "child" and "dziećmi" is "children".

April 4, 2018

chce_polski

Oczywiscie sa dzieci...

August 24, 2018

Jellei

"Oczywiście, że są dziećmi..." :)

August 24, 2018

BaciLacsi

The end of this aoudio is kind of cut off... To my ears.. (o:

October 14, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.