"We have explained that we do not like pepper."

Translation:Wyjaśniłyśmy, że nie lubimy pieprzu.

December 29, 2015

4 Comments


patkaza

Wytłumaczyliśmy/łyśmy should also be correct

December 29, 2015

RadioMedicus

What's the difference between "wyjaśniliśmy" and "wyjaśniłyśmy"?

July 17, 2016

immery

gender of the subject

my wyjaśniłYśmy- one wyjaśniły
my wyjaśniliśmy- oni wyjaśnili

Let's talk about a group of people here for now:

my wyjaśniłyśmy= no male people with us
my wyjaśniliśmy= at least one male person in the group.

July 17, 2016

Olga_Makarewicz

Dlaczego nie mogę napisać "Wyjaśniliśmy że nie lubimy papryki"?

October 23, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.