1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "She will be thinking that yo…

"She will be thinking that you are tired."

Translation:Ona będzie myśleć, że jesteś zmęczona.

December 29, 2015

4 Comments


tdjdbdjejd

"Ona pomyśli, że jesteś zmęczona"/ "Ona pomyśli, że jesteś zmęczony" is also correct.


tadjanow

'will be thinking' describes a continuous action, 'pomyśli' is instantaneous


DavidLindon

"Ona będzie myślała, że jesteś zmęczony." Is a correct answer, is this not past tense?


Jellei

It's fine. The Future Compound can be created two ways: either a future form of 'być' + infinitive, or a future form of 'być' + an appropriate past tense form.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.