1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Więzienie jest w stolicy."

"Więzienie jest w stolicy."

Translation:The prison is in the capital.

December 29, 2015

9 Comments


Colin198350

I checked, the speaker does not pronouce the final /e/ in więzienie - also I guess the singular verb should have given me a clue.


Gerardd88

The pronunciation here is correct. The "e" is pronounced.


PonyDesu

I do hear the "e" in "więzienie".


PierreMDL

Unless you meant any living speaker?


Walkinthedog

We have jails, the slammer, the hoosegow, the crowbar hotel and finally tank. Let's see some non native figure that one out. This is what makes it difficult if you aren't a native familiar with the lingo or language as civilized refer it as. Enjoy.


[deactivated user]

    An alternative spelling for "jail" is "gaol".


Jas789

    Why "w" and not "na"?


Jellei

    Both those words have their own collocations, "w" is (I think) a lot more common, 'the default', so to speak. I can't imagine anyone saying "na stolicy".

    Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.