"Więzienie jest w stolicy."

Translation:The prison is in the capital.

December 29, 2015

9 Comments


Colin198350

I checked, the speaker does not pronouce the final /e/ in więzienie - also I guess the singular verb should have given me a clue.

December 29, 2015

Gerardd88

The pronunciation here is correct. The "e" is pronounced.

December 30, 2015

PonyDesu

I do hear the "e" in "więzienie".

December 29, 2015

PierreMDL

Unless you meant any living speaker?

October 15, 2016

Walkinthedog

We have jails, the slammer, the hoosegow, the crowbar hotel and finally tank. Let's see some non native figure that one out. This is what makes it difficult if you aren't a native familiar with the lingo or language as civilized refer it as. Enjoy.

October 9, 2017

RustyMaypole

An alternative spelling for "jail" is "gaol".

January 15, 2018

Jellei
Mod

OK, added.

January 16, 2018

Jas789

Why "w" and not "na"?

February 28, 2018

Jellei
Mod

Both those words have their own collocations, "w" is (I think) a lot more common, 'the default', so to speak. I can't imagine anyone saying "na stolicy".

February 28, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.