"My generation does not eat fish."

Translation:Mi generación no come pescado.

5 years ago

13 Comments


twarnock

Seems like it should be 'comemos' instead of 'come', since presumably the speaker is part of the group in question...

5 years ago

Luis
LuisPlus

That would be like saying in English "My generation do not eat fish".

5 years ago

SunEagle
SunEagle

Except that in the UK, that's exactly what they do say: "My generation do not eat fish", so this should be acceptable.

5 years ago

Luis
LuisPlus

It's not in Spanish :)

5 years ago

SunEagle
SunEagle

But we're translating from Spanish into English. If I were in the UK rather than the US, I'd have typed it as "do not"

5 years ago

Luis
LuisPlus

Agreed. We do accept British variants. But in this case, we won't accept the Spanish variant "Mi generación comemos pescado" since it's wrong :)

5 years ago

Luis
LuisPlus

This sentence is from English into Spanish.

5 years ago

SunEagle
SunEagle

I can't seem to reply to your last reply, so I'll reply to me (which is odd). If I were a UK resident (and I have to say I did grow up speaking and writing as a UK not a US resident because of where I was raised) who now lived in the US, I would have this same problem then, going from English to Spanish. I think this is something Duolingo really needs to consider, given the differences in what constitutes "correct" English.

5 years ago

ThomasBouverie.1

I said 'no comen' and it marked me wrong. Why?

5 years ago

Luis
LuisPlus

"generación" is singular (much like "generation" is singular in US English).

5 years ago

goats-and-sagan

In English, the only one that seems to work is 'my generation, they do not eat fish' which refers to the body of people in a generation as 'they'. Saying 'my generation, he/she does not eat fish' sounds a bit weird in English because it sounds like we are personifying a generation. How come this works in Spanish?

5 years ago

mauvebutterfly
mauvebutterfly

In English, wouldn't you say "My generation doesn't eat fish."? If you want to include the extra pronoun, it would be: "My generation, it doesn't eat fish."

A generation is definitely a singular noun in English. Most collective group nouns are.

5 years ago

erickvs.247

Hello, my name's Erick and I´m a new Verbling's spanish teacher (I´m a native spanish speaker from México). I can give you some advanced online spanish lessons completely for free! in order to get a better profile record for me. Anyone interested? 1. just follow to this link: https://www.verbling.com/ti/28214082393185828301 2. sign up and book a free tial. 3. After your free trial lesson, you can book with me and in the checkout apply this coupon code for a 100% discount: a784512 Greatings!

11 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.