1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "My generation does not eat f…

"My generation does not eat fish."

Translation:Mi generación no come pescado.

January 12, 2013

13 Comments


twarnock

Seems like it should be 'comemos' instead of 'come', since presumably the speaker is part of the group in question...


Luis

That would be like saying in English "My generation do not eat fish".


SunEagle

Except that in the UK, that's exactly what they do say: "My generation do not eat fish", so this should be acceptable.


Luis

It's not in Spanish :)


SunEagle

But we're translating from Spanish into English. If I were in the UK rather than the US, I'd have typed it as "do not"


Luis

Agreed. We do accept British variants. But in this case, we won't accept the Spanish variant "Mi generación comemos pescado" since it's wrong :)


Luis

This sentence is from English into Spanish.


SunEagle

I can't seem to reply to your last reply, so I'll reply to me (which is odd). If I were a UK resident (and I have to say I did grow up speaking and writing as a UK not a US resident because of where I was raised) who now lived in the US, I would have this same problem then, going from English to Spanish. I think this is something Duolingo really needs to consider, given the differences in what constitutes "correct" English.


ThomasBouverie.1

I said 'no comen' and it marked me wrong. Why?


Luis

"generación" is singular (much like "generation" is singular in US English).


goats-and-sagan

In English, the only one that seems to work is 'my generation, they do not eat fish' which refers to the body of people in a generation as 'they'. Saying 'my generation, he/she does not eat fish' sounds a bit weird in English because it sounds like we are personifying a generation. How come this works in Spanish?


mauvebutterfly

In English, wouldn't you say "My generation doesn't eat fish."? If you want to include the extra pronoun, it would be: "My generation, it doesn't eat fish."

A generation is definitely a singular noun in English. Most collective group nouns are.


erickvs.247

Hello, my name's Erick and I´m a new Verbling's spanish teacher (I´m a native spanish speaker from México). I can give you some advanced online spanish lessons completely for free! in order to get a better profile record for me. Anyone interested? 1. just follow to this link: https://www.verbling.com/ti/28214082393185828301 2. sign up and book a free tial. 3. After your free trial lesson, you can book with me and in the checkout apply this coupon code for a 100% discount: a784512 Greatings!

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.