"У меня нет твоей собаки!"

Translation:I don't have your dog!

December 29, 2015

10 Comments

Sorted by top post

Jenna593944

There's a story behind this

October 19, 2016

AdalardRic

Are you talking about Anton Chekhov's 'The Chameleon'?

January 9, 2018

fartknocke

Dogs vs dog. Error in programming.

November 11, 2016

[deactivated user]

    The pop-up hints are indeed not very useful.

    «Соба́ки» can be either nominative plural, or genitive singular. Since you use genitive after «нет», in this sentence, «соба́ки» can only mean 'dog' ('dogs' would be «соба́к»). However, the hints don't take this into account.

    I believe the hints are generated automatically and the course maintainers can't do much to them. So just try not to rely on them too much.

    November 12, 2016

KayAnd_33

    Poor Дима. Hope he finds it!

    March 31, 2017

SeosamhOSlatra

    У тебя моя собака. - Джон Вик.

    October 14, 2017

serbioski

    This sound like a weir discussion between neighbors, lol.

    Could be ex's too.

    May 1, 2016

stephenbal4

    What case is твоей собаки in?

    December 29, 2015

    [deactivated user]

      Genitive.

      December 29, 2015

PatrickDGill

      Ah, John Wick is interrogating him!

      July 30, 2019
      Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.