"Kolacja"

Translation:The dinner

December 29, 2015

25 Comments


Elvashak

It's a real odd word for an Italian like me: is very similar to the word "colazione" which means breakfast!


Valentin0628

And colación from Spanish ^^


LiKenun

I knew I would regret tapping on breakfast when the word came up.


LaFlorenta

what is the difference between Kolacja and Kolację


va-diim

Simple. Kolacja/kolację is like she/her. Kolacja (she) is delicious, so I am eating kolację (her.)


kminato

That helped me understand much better


MattBenet

It told me "dinner" was wrong as a translation for kolacja, and said I should have put "the dinner" is there a way to know which should be used, or should I report it? I know there is no word for the article "the" in Polish


va-diim

Report it! Without context, there's no way of knowing whether it's "a dinner," "the dinner," or just "dinner." Just plain "dinner" is correct too. Dinner can be an uncountable noun, like "sand, dirt, or water," so it's just fine to leave off an article.


MattBenet

Thanks! I reported it :)


Jellei

Fixed now. I guess that every time when you have to translate just a noun/noun phrase, if it doesn't accept it without an article, it's just an oversight.


SunGalaxia

It counts lunch as a correct answer for kolacja in some questions, but not in others. Like this one.


tadjanow

It definitely shouldn't do that! It's true that there is some overlap between the English and Polish meal names, but kolacja should either be supper or dinner. If you see 'lunch' as a translation for 'kolacja', I suggest you report it.


LookitsZoeee17

nie rozumiem czemu to jest jako 'dinner' kiedy sie je kolacie pózno. powino byc 'supper' moim zdaniem!!!!!!


va-diim

In many dialects of English, dinner and supper is the same thing, so kolacja can translate as either "dinner" or "supper."


Jellei

I to jest ten problem, że większość Polaków zna wersję używaną w Wielkiej Brytanii (i to ponoć nie aż tak powszechnie jak nam się wydaje), gdzie śniadanie/obiad/kolacja = breakfast/dinner/supper. Tymczasem tutaj za podstawową musimy (chcąc nie chcąc) uznać wersję amerykańską, czyli breakfast/lunch/dinner. Niestety, straszne jest zamieszanie z tłumaczeniem tych tak podstawowych słów...

Tak czy siak, 'supper' jest akceptowaną odpowiedzią.


Shortly in English: the three Polish meals are translated into English as: either breakfast/dinner/supper (mostly British) or breakfast/lunch/dinner (mostly American). We had to go with the second option as the default, as Duolingo is an American company. Polish people usually know the first option. I would use it as well. 'supper' is accepted.


PerunBolt

Even in Canada, when one rides the train, they use 'breakfast' (śniadenie), 'dinner' for 'lunch' (obiad) & 'supper' (kolacja). It can get confusing because in British Columbia (the western most province of Canada) still use 'breakfast/lunch/dinner'.... :/


John531340

I would translate kolacja as 'tea' as that's what we call it in north/mid England, but I understand if it needs to be called 'dinner'. Is it usually a big or a small meal in Poland?


va-diim

"Tea" is herbata ŁÓŁ!


Jellei

I'd say that it just depends on the person. Well, I think it would be healthier for it to not be that big, but it also depends on the time.

We actually do accept "tea" usually... added here. Although I still have the feeling that it sounds more like "podwieczorek"...


marieh42

I have written diner and the response is tea for the word kolacja, i think it is a bug


va-diim

A "diner" /'daj-nər/ is a type of restaurant. "Dinner" /'dɪ-nər/ is a meal.


Jellei

And "tea" is used in some parts of Britain.

Still, it's weird that it suggested it to you instead of just suggesting "dinner"...

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.