"Kolacja"

Translation:The dinner

December 29, 2015

24 Comments


Elvashak

It's a real odd word for an Italian like me: is very similar to the word "colazione" which means breakfast!

March 31, 2016

Valentin0628

And colación from Spanish ^^

January 5, 2018

LiKenun

I knew I would regret tapping on breakfast when the word came up.

March 29, 2018

LaFlorenta

what is the difference between Kolacja and Kolację

March 21, 2016

va-diim

Simple. Kolacja/kolację is like she/her. Kolacja (she) is delicious, so I am eating kolację (her.)

March 29, 2016

kminato

That helped me understand much better

May 1, 2016

MattBenet

It told me "dinner" was wrong as a translation for kolacja, and said I should have put "the dinner" is there a way to know which should be used, or should I report it? I know there is no word for the article "the" in Polish

April 13, 2017

va-diim

Report it! Without context, there's no way of knowing whether it's "a dinner," "the dinner," or just "dinner." Just plain "dinner" is correct too. Dinner can be an uncountable noun, like "sand, dirt, or water," so it's just fine to leave off an article.

April 13, 2017

MattBenet

Thanks! I reported it :)

April 13, 2017

Jellei
Mod

Fixed now. I guess that every time when you have to translate just a noun/noun phrase, if it doesn't accept it without an article, it's just an oversight.

April 14, 2017

MattBenet

The system works!

April 16, 2017

SunGalaxia

It counts lunch as a correct answer for kolacja in some questions, but not in others. Like this one.

January 22, 2016

tadjanow

It definitely shouldn't do that! It's true that there is some overlap between the English and Polish meal names, but kolacja should either be supper or dinner. If you see 'lunch' as a translation for 'kolacja', I suggest you report it.

January 22, 2016

LookitsZoeee17

nie rozumiem czemu to jest jako 'dinner' kiedy sie je kolacie pózno. powino byc 'supper' moim zdaniem!!!!!!

July 12, 2017

va-diim

In many dialects of English, dinner and supper is the same thing, so kolacja can translate as either "dinner" or "supper."

July 12, 2017

Jellei
Mod

I to jest ten problem, że większość Polaków zna wersję używaną w Wielkiej Brytanii (i to ponoć nie aż tak powszechnie jak nam się wydaje), gdzie śniadanie/obiad/kolacja = breakfast/dinner/supper. Tymczasem tutaj za podstawową musimy (chcąc nie chcąc) uznać wersję amerykańską, czyli breakfast/lunch/dinner. Niestety, straszne jest zamieszanie z tłumaczeniem tych tak podstawowych słów...

Tak czy siak, 'supper' jest akceptowaną odpowiedzią.


Shortly in English: the three Polish meals are translated into English as: either breakfast/dinner/supper (mostly British) or breakfast/lunch/dinner (mostly American). We had to go with the second option as the default, as Duolingo is an American company. Polish people usually know the first option. I would use it as well. 'supper' is accepted.

July 12, 2017

John531340

I would translate kolacja as 'tea' as that's what we call it in north/mid England, but I understand if it needs to be called 'dinner'. Is it usually a big or a small meal in Poland?

January 5, 2018

va-diim

"Tea" is herbata ŁÓŁ!

January 5, 2018

Jellei
Mod

I'd say that it just depends on the person. Well, I think it would be healthier for it to not be that big, but it also depends on the time.

We actually do accept "tea" usually... added here. Although I still have the feeling that it sounds more like "podwieczorek"...

January 5, 2018

marieh42

I have written diner and the response is tea for the word kolacja, i think it is a bug

February 20, 2018

va-diim

A "diner" /'daj-nər/ is a type of restaurant. "Dinner" /'dɪ-nər/ is a meal.

February 20, 2018

Jellei
Mod

And "tea" is used in some parts of Britain.

Still, it's weird that it suggested it to you instead of just suggesting "dinner"...

February 20, 2018

Emanuel617824

Gabriel

November 29, 2018

Emanuel617824

Gabriel

November 29, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.