"The boys have an apple."

Translation:Chłopcy mają jabłko.

December 29, 2015

12 Comments


Liesbet20

What is the difference between chlopaki and chlopcy? Is it between little boys till the age of 12 and teenagers or which is the most common one in speaking the language or in writing ?

December 29, 2015

luless

Chłopcy is more formal, more common is wriiten languge. Both forms are correct in lmost every context. The line between those two words is not clearly drawn. It depends who speaks about whom. But your explanation is close enough, I would stick to it.

December 29, 2015

MarizaPamp

i am really struggling to remember the spelling as I have never spelt in Polish..

August 30, 2017

SheldonRLawrence

Why is it failing 'Te' and asking me to write 'Ci' ? It is something grammatical?

November 9, 2016

Jellei

Yes. "Chłopcy", as a "group of people including at least one man" - or even only men, is masculine personal. The masculine personal version of the pronoun 'these' is "ci".

And now a fun fact. If you use "chłopaki", which would suggest that the boys are teenagers, then it will be not masculine-personal (using the pronoun "te") for absolutely no logical reason at all. That's just an exception you have to learn by heart. Also "dzieci" (children) are non masculine-personal even if the children you describe are only boys. But "dziecko" (a child) is neuter, so that's the reason.

November 9, 2016

ChunuMurmu

Why cant i use 'chlopcy masz jablko

January 2, 2017

flootzavut

Because masz is the second person singular/informal conjugation of the verb, and doesn't go with a plural noun.

January 2, 2017

JosiKuchao

Ahoj?

November 30, 2017

del537547

my answer exactly matches the answer Duolingo gives yet all three words are underlined as having a typo?????????????????????????????????????

November 6, 2017

Jellei

It could have just been a bug.

November 6, 2017

Susan134029

Can anyone tell me how to make the right letter in Chtopcy? Pressing down the t does not give me the Polish letter I am looking for even when I use the Polish on my phone.

September 16, 2018

Jellei

ł isn't a variant of t, it's a variant of l. Which is a lot more clear if you look at the capital letter: Ł :)

September 17, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.