"Oni nie wierzą w żadnego boga."

Translation:They do not believe in any god.

December 29, 2015

13 Comments
This discussion is locked.


dolores146406

my correct response was marked incorrect!


Findil

Maybe you made a typo without even realizing it.


MartinPiot

Why does "w żadnego boga" appear in the genitive (accusative?) rather than locative case? Is it because of the negation?


Jellei

Not every instance of "in" uses Locative, basically Locative is used when "in" means "inside".

"to believe in" ("wierzyć w") takes Accusative.


MartinPiot

Makes sense. Thanks.


Ubeogesh

Jak powiedział kiedyś jeden sławny polak, "dość już tych bogów, dajce mi człowieka".


Jellei

Ładny cytat :)

Literówka: "dajcie".


golden.plover

Should "They don't trust any god" be accepted?


alik1989

That's almost the opposite of this sentence. Making a decision on whether or not to trust someone presupposes that you believe in their existence.


chce_polski

The w is very hard to hear on the read aloud exercise.


Jellei

It's there. Prepositions like that generally get 'almost glued' to the next word, so it's more like "wżadnego", but I can hear it.


BersiNjrds

"They do not believe in a god" says wrong, but why?


alik1989

Well, it does make sense, but I'd say we need a word to translate 'żadnego'. Otherwise the emphasis as well as the possibility of mutliple gods might get lost in translation.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.