"To jest symbol pokoju."

Translation:It is a symbol of peace.

December 29, 2015

13 Comments


Rpeluffo

Pokoju is not also related to room?

June 2, 2017

Vengir

It may sound unusual, but Polish uses the same word for both "room" and "peace".

June 2, 2017

Rpeluffo

yeah, you got what I said... that's weird... tks...

June 4, 2017

Archaejon

Maybe your room was seen as somewhere you could rest/get peace?

November 27, 2017

zagadka314

If you are in a room, sure. Jestem w pokoju.

June 2, 2017

LICA98

symbol sounds like symBOL

October 6, 2016

zagadka314

I wrote "This is the peace symbol" and it was deemed wrong and it suggested: This the peace symbol. It is a symbol of peace.

The first suggestion is wrong and what I wrote is the best translation if this is meant to name this symbol: ☮

The second suggestion is a poor one if the idea is "☮"

October 20, 2016

Jellei

Ooops, there was missing "is" in Incubator. Fixed, thanks.

October 21, 2016

Polyglot_Hanka

How about "It is a sign of peace"?

January 27, 2017

Jellei

I'd stay with the symbolic thing, I think.

January 27, 2017

1917koba

Is there a grammatical way to tell if someone means "room" or "peace" or is it mainly through context clues?

June 3, 2018

Jellei

No, the declension is identical. (Sometimes it is different for different meanings, true.)

June 3, 2018

Vengir

So in other words, you need context for these two words.

June 3, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.