"Nie masz duszy."

Translation:You do not have a soul.

December 29, 2015

12 Comments


hersylia1234

Nie masz duszy? - intonation is proper for a question

July 10, 2016

Maria_Annna

I thought the same

March 26, 2017

FlameMan

Agree, it has wrong intonation.

March 6, 2018

JanLania

Malowana lala......

January 29, 2017

1917koba

Is this something that you would say if you were an atheist debating a person of faith? Or is this something you would say to someone who is exceptionally cruel, cold, or callous? Or either? In English it could be either.

June 4, 2018

Jellei

Probably the first one, although the second one seems possible.

You could say "Jesteś bezduszny!" (You are soulless) or maybe "Jesteś bez duszy!" for the second one.

June 5, 2018

2nail

you have no soul is a correct sentence in english do I absolutely need the (a)

December 1, 2018

wiktorka234

Jak można powiedzieć po polsku że ktoś jest "heartless, souless?" Okropny? Okrutny?

December 22, 2016

Okcydent

Tak, a poza tymi dwoma słowami istnieje jeszcze dużo bliższy angielskim: bezduszny (soul less), bezwzględny (acting without any regards, regard less?), nieczuły ( insensitive) .

Bezduszny może oznaczać także martwy, nieożywiony. W końcu to podstawowe dosłowne znaczenie tego słowa. Rzeczy nie mają duszy (spirit), tylko ludzie.

December 22, 2016

441406

regardless to bez względu na, nie baczyć, nie liczyć się z

February 11, 2017

Maria_Annna

"Bezduszny" oczywiście może znaczyć to, co zostało opisane w drugim akapicie, ale tak naprawdę nie używa się tego w tym znaczeniu. Przynajmniej ja się z tym nigdy nie spotkałam. ;)

March 26, 2017

WillyCroez1

Nie masz duszy, ponieważ jesteś marchewka!

March 27, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.