"The Holy Spirit"

Translation:Duch Święty

December 29, 2015

4 Comments


LICA98

why does the "święty" come after the "duch"?

March 23, 2016

immery

because here it does not describe the spirit, but distinguishes it from the others.

I think (but I am not sure how accurate it is), that in this particular example Holy=Święty goes after noun, and święty=saint goes before.

we had a long conversation about adjectives behind the nouns here https://www.duolingo.com/comment/13508523

March 23, 2016

emilsaric

I think it's actually idiomatic, probably inherited from the Latin "Spiritus Sanctus"

December 14, 2016

Dominika177006

This collocation is just set, in some cases Polish say Święty Duch, but is happens rather in poems, so use Duch Święty. Maria is right.

March 3, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.