"Lubię pomidory."

Translation:I like tomatoes.

December 29, 2015

11 Comments
This discussion is locked.


kristina631889

Why would it be singular: lubie pomidora and plural: lubie pomidory? Rather than lubie pomidorow for the plural form?


alik1989

Because this is not genitive, but masculine animate accusative. It is the same as genitive in the singular and the same as nominative in plural.


MongeMandinga

But "pomidor" is masculine and in the tips it's written that in accusative plural the masculine nouns usually end in -ów. Is this noun an exception?


alik1989

It's not an exception. In plural there is no distinction between masculine animate, masculine inanimate, feminine and neuter. The only the plural genders are masculine personal (virile) and non-masculine personal (nonvirile).

Pomidor is nonvirile, so the accusative plural looks the same as the nominative plural.


TracyBrown20

Sounds like lubia pomidora to me.


Okcydent

For me it is acceptable: „Lubie pomidory”.


Adam.WI

Sounds like dwie pomidory


Niebieskii

I hear Lubię pomidor why?


Jellei

I very clearly hear "pomidorY".

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.