1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Lubię pomidory."

"Lubię pomidory."

Translation:I like tomatoes.

December 29, 2015

8 Comments


TracyBrown20

Sounds like lubia pomidora to me.


Okcydent

For me it is acceptable: „Lubie pomidory”.


kristina631889

Why would it be singular: lubie pomidora and plural: lubie pomidory? Rather than lubie pomidorow for the plural form?


alik1989

Because this is not genitive, but masculine animate accusative. It is the same as genitive in the singular and the same as nominative in plural.


Adam813449

Sounds like dwie pomidory


Niebieskii

I hear Lubię pomidor why?


Jellei
Mod

I very clearly hear "pomidorY".

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.