"Ludzie lubią ryby."

Translation:People like fish.

December 29, 2015

6 Comments


e28144

It's funny cus I thought lubia was masc. But then fish is fem. ?? Is that correct? If fish is fem. then why do we use masc. lubia?

April 12, 2016

immery

ryba - is singular feminine gender (ona), ryby - is plural not masculine personal gender (one)

fortunaltely in present tense you do not use gender for verbs..

Lubią is (they) like
for both masculine personal (oni), and not masculine personal (one). But verb form has to fit subject - ludzie (oni).

It's like English
I am eating tomatoes - "am eating" matches "I", not "tomatoes"

April 13, 2016

NieNieNieNie

And why would the verb even agree with "ryby" which is not the subject?

July 25, 2018

Jellei

It's rather that "ryby" has to agree with the verb, than the other way round. "lubić" takes Accusative, so "ryby" (fish/fishes) must be in Accusative.

August 1, 2018

NieNieNieNie

Why is "rybę" not accepted?

July 25, 2018

Jellei

Well, "fish" doesn't have an article here, so it suggests that it's plural... however, it can be also interpreted as 'fish meat', so actually because of that "rybę" is acceptable. And apparently it actually worked already.

August 1, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.