1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Ludzie lubią ryby."

"Ludzie lubią ryby."

Translation:People like fish.

December 29, 2015

24 Comments


IlsaFish

In English fish can mean one fish or many fish (of the same type). Fishes usually signifies many types of fish. Is there a similar idea in Polish?


juliette2803

In Polish when you say "ryba" it generally refers to a single fish. It is however correct to say "dziś na obiad jest ryba" (today's dinner is fish) even if in fact we cooked more than one fish. But fish is countable in Polish, so in other cases we tend to use the plural form "ryby".


NieNieNieNie

Why is "rybę" not accepted?


Jellei

Well, "fish" doesn't have an article here, so it suggests that it's plural... however, it can be also interpreted as 'fish meat', so actually because of that "rybę" is acceptable. And apparently it actually worked already.


adrian260219

yeah I typed rybę and it didn't work for me.


Jellei

"Ludzie lubią rybę." is listed as an accepted answer, it should have worked.


JaniceDubr

So why is kobiety singular but ryby is plural. I was getting the impression the final "y" is plural. I think I'm missing something here


NieNieNieNie

"Kobiety" is plural at nominative (mianownik), accusative (biernik) and vocative (wołacz) cases. And it's singular at the genitive (dopełniacz) case.


Jellei

"kobiety" is Nominative and Accusative plural (and Vocative as well, but that is really rare), but also Genitive singular. Not Dative.

The exact same thing is true for "ryby" and almost any other feminine noun.

So @JaniceDubr whatever the sentence about a singular woman was, it must have taken Genitive case, not Accusative like this one.


NieNieNieNie

Oooh my bad I always mix up the English terms for cases, I guess dative is celownik. I'm changing my comment.


JaniceDubr

Ok, so its all Greek to me. Where can I learn about "nominative, accusative, vocative, genitive and dative". I am completely lost with these terms and it seems they are so integral to learning Polish that I have to bite the bullet and try to understand. I think I am learning the way a young child does in that I go with what "sounds right", but that isn't enough!


Jellei

Going the child way may be good but it's also difficult to an adult, plus a child can sometimes use an incorrect form while on Duolingo we can't just knowingly put a wrong form on the list of accepted answers... I'd suggest you go here: https://mowicpopolsku.com/polish-grammar/#cases


adrian260219

why isn't it ludzie lubią rybę?


chb0lingo

I had to translate English to PL and i put Ludzie smakują ryby Which was deemed wrong and ahould have been "lubią", which i get.

In English, to "like" something isn't so clear: "I like you", "I like that shirt", "i really like this food". And, as they were previously talking about how "ducks are tasty" it seemed appropriate.

Since the stems for lubić and smakować (ą) are the same, and it doesn't detract from the lesson, I'd like to request that "smakują" be an acceptable alternative


alik1989

"Ludziom (dative) smakują ryby." is an accepted answer.


NieNieNieNie

Which literally means Fish tastes good to people, right?*


Jellei

Right. Well, "Fish taste", as "fish" here is used as plural.


WCVTNestan

I do like fish mmmm


e28144

It's funny cus I thought lubia was masc. But then fish is fem. ?? Is that correct? If fish is fem. then why do we use masc. lubia?


immery

ryba - is singular feminine gender (ona), ryby - is plural not masculine personal gender (one)

fortunaltely in present tense you do not use gender for verbs..

Lubią is (they) like
for both masculine personal (oni), and not masculine personal (one). But verb form has to fit subject - ludzie (oni).

It's like English
I am eating tomatoes - "am eating" matches "I", not "tomatoes"


NieNieNieNie

And why would the verb even agree with "ryby" which is not the subject?


Jellei

It's rather that "ryby" has to agree with the verb, than the other way round. "lubić" takes Accusative, so "ryby" (fish/fishes) must be in Accusative.


NieNieNieNie

I know, I was just reacting to e28144 comment about the verb changing depending on the complement.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.