1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Ludzie lubią ryby."

"Ludzie lubią ryby."

Translation:People like fish.

December 29, 2015

10 Comments


IlsaFish

In English fish can mean one fish or many fish (of the same type). Fishes usually signifies many types of fish. Is there a similar idea in Polish?


juliette2803

In Polish when you say "ryba" it generally refers to a single fish. It is however correct to say "dziś na obiad jest ryba" (today's dinner is fish) even if in fact we cooked more than one fish. But fish is countable in Polish, so in other cases we tend to use the plural form "ryby".


NieNieNieNie

Why is "rybę" not accepted?


Jellei

Well, "fish" doesn't have an article here, so it suggests that it's plural... however, it can be also interpreted as 'fish meat', so actually because of that "rybę" is acceptable. And apparently it actually worked already.


JaniceDubr

So why is kobiety singular but ryby is plural. I was getting the impression the final "y" is plural. I think I'm missing something here


NieNieNieNie

"Kobiety" is plural at nominative (mianownik), accusative (biernik) and vocative (wołacz) cases. And it's singular at the genitive (dopełniacz) case.


Jellei

"kobiety" is Nominative and Accusative plural (and Vocative as well, but that is really rare), but also Genitive singular. Not Dative.

The exact same thing is true for "ryby" and almost any other feminine noun.

So @JaniceDubr whatever the sentence about a singular woman was, it must have taken Genitive case, not Accusative like this one.


NieNieNieNie

Oooh my bad I always mix up the English terms for cases, I guess dative is celownik. I'm changing my comment.


JaniceDubr

Ok, so its all Greek to me. Where can I learn about "nominative, accusative, vocative, genitive and dative". I am completely lost with these terms and it seems they are so integral to learning Polish that I have to bite the bullet and try to understand. I think I am learning the way a young child does in that I go with what "sounds right", but that isn't enough!


Jellei

Going the child way may be good but it's also difficult to an adult, plus a child can sometimes use an incorrect form while on Duolingo we can't just knowingly put a wrong form on the list of accepted answers... I'd suggest you go here: https://mowicpopolsku.com/polish-grammar/#cases

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.