"Pomidory smaczne."

Translation:Tomatoes are tasty.

December 29, 2015

10 Comments


nikanokoi

Wow, hello, Indo-European relicts! są = sunt in Latin, sind in German, суть in something before Russian (Old Church Slavonic?) I'm so profane in these things, but I love seeing this.

January 31, 2016

idanlipin

Polish has a large influence from Italian and Latin generally.

March 20, 2016

winandfx

Why 'before Russian'? We use the word суть sometimes.

March 24, 2016

nikanokoi

Но слишком редко, чтобы считать его частью парадигмы слова "быть"

March 25, 2016

SabineOlig

I can't figure out when to use the ending -i, -y, or -e for adjectives that go with nouns in masculine/plural. Is there a rule that would help me remember?

January 25, 2018

RobertMact1

Re Polish plural adjectives: "In plural, the form is the same as neuter singular, unless referring specifically to men or people in general." eg singular adj. {smaczny, smaczna. smaczne} > plural adj. {smaczne}. See LearnPolish24.com "Adjectives" -https://learnpolish24.com/home/artykul/1646/adjectives

October 21, 2018

RobertMact1

...but Polish plural personal masculine endings take -i, or with a root change, -y, eg singular (personal) adjective {czarny, czarna, carne} > plural personal masculine adjective "czarni" & {biały, biała, białe} > "białi". BUT, with a root change, singular (personal) adjective {wysoky, wysoka, wysoke} > "wysocy" & {drogy, droga, drogie > "drodzy". See LearnPolish24.com "Adjectives" -https://learnpolish24.com/home/artykul/1646/adjectives

October 21, 2018

gruamaire

what's the difference between sa and to?

February 21, 2017

Jellei

"to" may be used in an "X is Y" sentence, when both X and Y are noun phrases and use Nominative.

"są" means "(they) are" - it's the 3rd person plural of 'to be'. If in an X is Y sentence Y was a noun phrase, it would need to be in Instrumental. But as here it's just an adjective, it stays in Nominative.

February 22, 2017
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.