"оченьдобрыйучитель"

Translation:a very kind teacher

3 years ago

19 Comments


PauloCeppi

Why is "very good teacher" not accepted?

3 years ago

[deactivated user]

    Because that would be «о́чень хоро́ший учи́тель».

    While «до́брый» can mean 'good' in some set expressions, it's not the main meaning of the word in Russian. In most contexts, using «до́брый» to mean 'good' sounds dialectal or old-fashioned.

    3 years ago

PauloCeppi

    Good to know. Thanks!

    3 years ago

clairelanc3
    clairelanc3

    Хороший учитель means that he teaches well whereas добрый means that as a man he is good. But why "the" and not "a"? There is ni definite or undefinite article in Russian.

    1 year ago

iamlinguanaut
    iamlinguanaut

    It is accepting now. I just did that.

    1 year ago

poin-dexter

    What's wrong with "a very nice teacher"? "Nice" and "kind" are quite synonymous.

    2 years ago

dnagashi
    dnagashi

    Same question. Reporting.

    2 years ago

ThiaLuvsMUSTANG

    ...is duolingo!

    1 year ago

somelauw
    somelauw

    Are the words учитель and читать related?

    4 months ago

mizinamo
    mizinamo

    Good question!

    Apparently not -- compare https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/Reconstruction:Proto-Slavic/%C4%8Ditati and https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/Reconstruction:Proto-Slavic/u%C4%8Diti for the reconstructed Proto-Slavic roots.

    The č in učiť, učiteľ apparently goes back to a -k (compare nauka "science") that presumably got palatalised before the -i- of the ending, and the u is part of the stem rather than a prefix to a stem čit-.

    4 months ago

JoeSlatter1

    Why not "Very dear teacher?"

    1 year ago

Murnik

    Because "dear" is дорогой.

    1 year ago

peterviuz
    peterviuz

    Does the audio sound right to you? To me, it sounds like "учитей" more than "учитель".

    8 months ago

    [deactivated user]

      The quality of the audio is not too good. It’s very faint so it’s hard to make out what exactly is said there.

      8 months ago

peterviuz
      peterviuz

      Thanks. That's reassuring!

      8 months ago

somelauw
      somelauw

      So does добрый mean nice or good?

      5 months ago

Kundoo
      Kundoo

      It means "kind".

      5 months ago

AmandaPinkman

      What is the difference between ''много'' and ''очень''?

      5 months ago

Kundoo
      Kundoo

      "Много" means "many" or "much", "очень" means "very".

      5 months ago
      Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.