"очень добрый учитель"

Translation:a very kind teacher

December 29, 2015

22 Comments

Sorted by top post

PauloCeppi

Why is "very good teacher" not accepted?

December 29, 2015

[deactivated user]

    Because that would be «о́чень хоро́ший учи́тель».

    While «до́брый» can mean 'good' in some set expressions, it's not the main meaning of the word in Russian. In most contexts, using «до́брый» to mean 'good' sounds dialectal or old-fashioned.

    December 29, 2015

PauloCeppi

    Good to know. Thanks!

    December 29, 2015

clairelanc3

    Хороший учитель means that he teaches well whereas добрый means that as a man he is good. But why "the" and not "a"? There is ni definite or undefinite article in Russian.

    January 22, 2018

iamlinguanaut

    It is accepting now. I just did that.

    December 6, 2017

poin-dexter

    What's wrong with "a very nice teacher"? "Nice" and "kind" are quite synonymous.

    February 26, 2016

dnagashi

    Same question. Reporting.

    August 30, 2016

ThiaLuvsMUSTANG

    ...is duolingo!

    May 16, 2017

somelauw

    Are the words учитель and читать related?

    September 22, 2018

mizinamo

    Good question!

    Apparently not -- compare https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/Reconstruction:Proto-Slavic/%C4%8Ditati and https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/Reconstruction:Proto-Slavic/u%C4%8Diti for the reconstructed Proto-Slavic roots.

    The č in učiť, učiteľ apparently goes back to a -k (compare nauka "science") that presumably got palatalised before the -i- of the ending, and the u is part of the stem rather than a prefix to a stem čit-.

    September 23, 2018

peterviuz

    Does the audio sound right to you? To me, it sounds like "учитей" more than "учитель".

    May 2, 2018

    [deactivated user]

      The quality of the audio is not too good. It’s very faint so it’s hard to make out what exactly is said there.

      May 2, 2018

peterviuz

      Thanks. That's reassuring!

      May 3, 2018

SeosamhOSlatra

      Why not "Very dear teacher?"

      September 30, 2017

      [deactivated user]

        Because "dear" is дорогой.

        November 20, 2017

somelauw

        So does добрый mean nice or good?

        July 31, 2018

Kundoo

        It means "kind".

        July 31, 2018

AmandaPinkman

        What is the difference between ''много'' and ''очень''?

        August 8, 2018

Kundoo

        "Много" means "many" or "much", "очень" means "very".

        August 8, 2018

MattinMaverick

        Доброе, добрый, which one? Is учитель masculine?

        July 27, 2019

mizinamo

        Доброе, добрый, which one?

        добрый

        Is учитель masculine?

        Yes

        July 27, 2019

Thomson915222

        Oh yeah my favorite teacher

        August 29, 2019
        Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.