1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Я люблю свою мать."

"Я люблю свою мать."

Translation:I love my mother.

December 29, 2015

14 Comments


TheDreadfulGuy

What's the difference between ''Твоя'' and ''свою''?


n9yty

Someone will correct me if I am wrong, but I would say.... Твоя (or твою in accusative case as свою is) is "your" when referencing a feminine noun. Свою is "one's", meaning the speaker's, when referencing a feminine noun. I've seen examples like "Он любит эго жену" and "Он любит свою жену". The first means "He loves his (as in a third party his, someone else's) wife." The second means "Hie loves his (as in his own) wife". {edited to fix typo of хену instread of жену}


Yagutata

Он любит его жену.

Он любит свою жену.


n9yty

Thanks, I know that, and for some reason, repeatedly, when I type it I manage to hit the wrong letters and don't notice it until it is too late. {sigh} But thaks for the correction!!!


Barnyard_Billy

Can you also say "Я люблю моя мать"? And if so what is the difference?


daddiana

Нет. You can say: я люблю мать or мою, твою, нашу, вашу ( кого?) мать.


Cozzzta

You can say Я люблю мою мать. It's natural russian phrase...


Green.Snow1990

Because of the verb? (Любить)


MattinMaverick

So Мать and Дочь are feminine nouns whose Accusative forms are the same as their nominatives because they end in -ь.


elarue53078

Why is it свою and not своя? Or is that just one of the great unanswered mysteries of the universe?


jdiegosuarez

It's because it's in the accusative case. It is just like how you'd say моя мама in the nominative case (subject) but мою маму in the accusative case (object).

The real mystery would be why мать doesn't become матю in the accusative case (it's just irregular).


Tyler476383

Well, it's similar to feminine nouns of the third declension, such as боль where the accusative is also identical to the nominative. That peculiar declension has been like that since Proto-Slavic, evidently.


breadseasoning

Why is there so many words for "my" im so confused - what happened to just мои мой and мая ??

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.