"Я люблю свою мать."

Translation:I love my mother.

December 29, 2015

14 Comments


AngryPeasant

Can you also say "Я люблю моя мать"? And if so what is the difference?

December 29, 2015

daddiana

Нет. You can say: я люблю мать or мою, твою, нашу, вашу ( кого?) мать.

January 13, 2017

wizwisdom

see comments here and here

December 30, 2015

Cozzzta

You can say Я люблю мою мать. It's natural russian phrase...

May 20, 2019

JhonEdisonOrtiz

What's the difference between ''Твоя'' and ''свою''?

January 25, 2016

n9yty

Someone will correct me if I am wrong, but I would say.... Твоя (or твою in accusative case as свою is) is "your" when referencing a feminine noun. Свою is "one's", meaning the speaker's, when referencing a feminine noun. I've seen examples like "Он любит эго жену" and "Он любит свою жену". The first means "He loves his (as in a third party his, someone else's) wife." The second means "Hie loves his (as in his own) wife". {edited to fix typo of хену instread of жену}

January 25, 2016

Yagutata

Он любит его жену.

Он любит свою жену.

January 27, 2016

n9yty

Thanks, I know that, and for some reason, repeatedly, when I type it I manage to hit the wrong letters and don't notice it until it is too late. {sigh} But thaks for the correction!!!

January 28, 2016

elarue53078

Why is it свою and not своя? Or is that just one of the great unanswered mysteries of the universe?

June 12, 2016

jdiegosuarez

It's because it's in the accusative case. It is just like how you'd say моя мама in the nominative case (subject) but мою маму in the accusative case (object).

The real mystery would be why мать doesn't become матю in the accusative case (it's just irregular).

October 27, 2016

Tyler476383

Well, it's similar to feminine nouns of the third declension, such as боль where the accusative is also identical to the nominative. That peculiar declension has been like that since Proto-Slavic, evidently.

June 29, 2019

MattinMaverick

So Мать and Дочь are feminine nouns whose Accusative forms are the same as their nominatives because they end in -ь.

August 16, 2019

J_Tchaikovsky

Моя = Свою . What's the difference !

July 17, 2016

n9yty

This doesn't acccept "like". But it probably could/should. There are occasions wehre people tolerate/like their parents, even as an ongoing condition not a temporary state of being, but they wouldn't use the word love.

December 30, 2015
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.