1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "A brother and a sister are s…

"A brother and a sister are siblings."

Translation:Brat i siostra to rodzeństwo.

December 29, 2015

11 Comments


henry2500

If there is a plural verb, why wouldn't it be rodzeństwami? Is rodzeństwo similar in number to rodzina?


immery

yes exactly. a whole set of "siblings" is "rodzeństwo', more groups of siblings are "rodzeństwa".


Thoski

Why do both of these work? I would have thought it would be the instrumental only.


luless

You can always say to +Nom or jest/są +Ins.


PolskaNatasha

can someone explain why this is "to" instead of "są" for "are"?


Jellei

Just a choice of whoever wrote this sentence. It could be either "to rodzeństwo" or "są rodzeństwem".

In case you need more info, read here: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/16373167


WilliamM.G

This link is really useful and interesting -- but how can I find it when I move on the next challenge. Is there a "master book" of this kind of useful information on Polish; and if so, when can I find it easily? Grazie mille.


Jellei

Actually, there is, I put everything I could find here: https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/16296174


arminia11_web_de

On the PC Crown version, there is no "to" to select.


Jellei

The starred (and actually the only two accepted) options are "Brat i siostra są rodzeństwem." and "Brat i siostra to rodzeństwo.", if you are able to create one of those, everything is fine.


p8c

how odd, "Brat i siostra to rodzeństwo." is exactly what i put and is marked wrong... ?

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.